1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Swype Help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by boogshag, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. boogshag

    boogshag Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Ive been struggling with this swype problem for a long time...anyway, if the first suggested word that pops up is one that ive created and I choose to select a different word, I get the annoying pop up about Hidden Words EVERY TIME. Even when help indicators are turned off. Does anyone have a fix for this? I really enjoy swype beside this issue, so please dont say just scrap swype. Thanks for your help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. boogshag

    boogshag Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    really? no one has this problem or a solution for it?? we all have the same phone!
     
  3. chilinski

    chilinski Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    18
    2
    16
    Sometimes it's not even a real word. For example, when I swyped "the," it would tell me "the" has been replaced with "thq." Where did it get that? I have no idea. I've gone through the steps of deleting the "bad" words from Swype, but often I forget the spellings before I get around to it.

    I agree that it's really annoying. I'd be happy if it just gave me its best guess of a word, not replace anything and let me get on with life.
     
  4. amaluccio

    amaluccio Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    i loved swype before i upgraded to ICS now im struggling especially that i cant add a second language...can anyone help please????
     
  5. Stevie D

    Stevie D Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    53
    10
    38
    Male
    Deputy Campaign Manager for McKenna For Congress
    Orlando Florida
    See if clearing Swipes Data and Cache works..... Menu, Settings, Applications, Manage Settings, All, then find Swipe. You can Clear Data and Cache there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...