1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Swype install gives "Parse error"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JimmyTheSaint, Jun 5, 2012.

  1. JimmyTheSaint

    JimmyTheSaint Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    169
    32
    43
    台北
    I browse to the get Swype beta link, run the app, log in, select Swype beta, but the download keeps failing with the following error:

    "Parse error. There is a problem parsing the package."

    Any suggestions how to get Swype installed?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jimbobaus

    jimbobaus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012

    Jun 5, 2012
    10
    1
    16
    Melbourne, Australia
    U know the s3 has swype built in already?
    Go to settings
    Language and input
    Select settings for Samsung keyboard
    Turn on continuous input.
     
  3. 8Ball

    8Ball Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    95
    11
    18
    I'm getting the same problem as well. The FAQ says try the default browser not any others you have installed, however, still no dice for me.

    Others keep saying just uninstall the swype installer and keep trying. Eventually it will work. I've done this 3 or 4 times, but still not working either.

    Sorry I can't be of more assistance. Best chance would be for someone who has got it to work to upload the .apk if they would?

    Thanks
    8Ball
     
    stephen2203 likes this.
  4. elbeeuk

    elbeeuk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    140
    29
    43
    I've a feeling he's going down the swype route for the same reason I tried to.
    You're right, it is installed but it's not consistent throughout the different areas of the phone. Seems to 'swype' in sms/mms but other areas it doesn't (internet, market/store). I went down the route of trying to download the beta but I got the same error.
    Swype forums suggest it's caused by dropouts during the download of the installer but I've tried d/l the installer numerous times through a couple of different wifi connections/ 3g connections with the same error.
    When I had the issue on my desire a while back, it seemed to fix itself when I d/l the installer a few days later.

    On the SGS3, I ended up going with slideIT keyboard as I'd bought it a while back when it was in the sale.

    Maybe/maybe not the answer you were after, sorry.:(

    HTH

    Elbee
     
  5. JimmyTheSaint

    JimmyTheSaint Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    169
    32
    43
    台北
    jimbobaus: In my experience and as others have reported, the "continuous input" option sucks.

    8Ball: I've tried Firefox and the stock browser, but still no cigar. This situation now seems familiar, and I wonder if I didn't have the same difficulty on a previous phone. I vaguely remember that it suddenly worked for no apparent reason, so I'll retry periodically. If anyone knows how to prod the thing into working, please post.
     
  6. jimbobaus

    jimbobaus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012

    Jun 5, 2012
    10
    1
    16
    Melbourne, Australia
    I didn't realise those limitations existed until now. Just checked and you are correct. That's silly to have feature but not let it work across all platforms on device.
     
  7. GSMGuy

    GSMGuy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    93
    5
    36
    I can't believe that it doesn't just come with Swype installed, as per the S2...

    Big mistake IMHO... And one I didn't realise before I ordered mine too... :(

    Mike
     
  8. TazR

    TazR Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012

    Jun 9, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I had the parsing error problem too when trying to install Swype, but I did get it working eventually. I was connected to WiFi when trying to install - and that was when I was getting the error. I turned off WiFi and made it try to install over 3g instead, and it worked straight away. Not sure if was the switching to 3g that made the difference, or if it was just a coincidence - but it did work - Swype is now running happily on my S3. Would be interested to know if others have success doing the same.

    And I agree with others here, Swype is much better than the continuous input that comes with the phone.
     
  9. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,322
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,322
    4,269
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I had the parse error when downloading with the stock browser. I tried redownloading a few times and still the same. Everything went smoothly when i downloaded it with Dolphin though.
     
  10. JimmyTheSaint

    JimmyTheSaint Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    169
    32
    43
    台北
    alex17, 8Ball, Rallye James and 2 others like this.
  11. forza2020

    forza2020 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    68
    8
    16
  12. Doit2it

    Doit2it Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009

    Oct 23, 2009
    1,962
    467
    183
    Male
    FedEx... yea, those guys
    Nashville, TN
    Thanks. I can't live without my Swype. I was about to cancel my preorder. Well, maybe not.
     
  13. 8Ball

    8Ball Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    95
    11
    18
    Thank you, I Swype at last!!!
     
  14. omkid15

    omkid15 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011

    Nov 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    where do you download swype from? i cant find it in the play store
     
  15. Droid.Incredible

    Droid.Incredible Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    123
    13
    38
    Yes! Can't have it w/o swype! Gracias! :smokingsomb:
     
  16. dracozny

    dracozny Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    318
    23
    38
    its in beta, you will most likely never see it in the app store. the goal for the devs is to sell to manufacturers, not end users. go to beta.swype.com
     

Share This Page

Loading...