1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Swype Issue - Getting Blue Box

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 6i9, May 23, 2011.

  1. 6i9

    6i9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Basically I installed a new ROM to my Galaxy S from the stock 2.2 it came with in box.

    I am now running 2.3.2;
    Baseband Version: I9000XXJVE
    Build Number: GINGERBREAD.XWJV1

    I flashed it through Odin after collecting all the files.

    The flash was successful, had no issues except the fact Swype stopped working. All that happens now is I am getting a flashing blue box around the keyboard when I try insert text.

    Since it is default there is no 'uninstall' button available when I go to manage applications and the 'Swype Installer' can't override the default swype.

    Does anyone know how to fix this?

    I am happy to go through the directory via USB mode and change things but rather wouldn't get too technical with installing new ROMs etc...

    Cheers

    EDIT: I should add I have tried the trick where you deselect then select the Swype input method. That hasn't worked.
     

    Advertisement

  2. R4nd0mJ0k3r

    R4nd0mJ0k3r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    159
    70
    53
    Male
    Sales Team Leader / Web Developer @ Maplin Electro
    Liverpool, England, UK
    Havent messed about with any FW other than that available through kies. However 2.3.3 is now available officially, so my recomendation is that you flash back to stock (there are guides all over these forums on how to do this) and then just let Kies give you 2.3.3. Swype works perfectly in this version.
     
  3. 6i9

    6i9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Not for me. I should have added that I live in Australia and I bought the phone unlocked and brand new on eBay. I am using a 3/Vodafone sim card.
     
  4. R4nd0mJ0k3r

    R4nd0mJ0k3r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    159
    70
    53
    Male
    Sales Team Leader / Web Developer @ Maplin Electro
    Liverpool, England, UK
  5. 6i9

    6i9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Are you sure it will allow me to do a 2.3.3 update? I know for a fact it is not available yet for Vodafone Australia?

    If I go through with this procedure, will I lose all my data currently saved on my phone?
     
  6. billybob852

    billybob852 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    Enter *#*#2663#*#* from phones keypad, then do the TSP Update, restart phone.
     
  7. R4nd0mJ0k3r

    R4nd0mJ0k3r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    159
    70
    53
    Male
    Sales Team Leader / Web Developer @ Maplin Electro
    Liverpool, England, UK
    Only one way to find out, try it.... if it doesnt work, reinstalling Kies should be simple enough... If it works, see what firmware it says its going to update you too, and then google search this fw version. See if its compatible with/Suitable for, your phone. The only other option you have is to flash back to the original FW that came on the phone, if ya still have it.

    If you update firmware you dont loose much though its best to FactoryReset before and after and this WILL cause you to loose your data... dont take long to re sync through google and then re download your apps over wifi. SMS etc can be backed up through Kies. Not a massive job.

    - R4nd0mJ0k3r
     
  8. 6i9

    6i9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    What will this exactly do?
     
  9. 6i9

    6i9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    To clarify everything you have said.

    Basically I need to change the Registry for Kies to make it 'think' that my phone is running an older version (and upgradeable version) of Android OS, therefore it should ask me to update to the latest available OS (if available for me)?

    Cheers
     
  10. billybob852

    billybob852 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    Pulls down the latest touch screen firmware OTA (over the air). Even if you have the latest - doing this fixes most common glitches with touchscreen.

    Same goes for the back/return softkey issue many people have, except for that one you do the 'touch key fw update'
     
  11. R4nd0mJ0k3r

    R4nd0mJ0k3r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    159
    70
    53
    Male
    Sales Team Leader / Web Developer @ Maplin Electro
    Liverpool, England, UK
    Sounds about right man. Lemmie know how it goes, and remember, untill you hit "Update Firmware" (If given this option) the only changes your going to make are to Kies, which keeps your phone safe in case you get cold feet lol :p.

    - R4nd0mJ0k3r
     
  12. 6i9

    6i9 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Is it normal for this update to stay on the Updating screen for about 20 minutes then the phone almost freezing on my lock screen? Should I connect to my wifi network prior to doing this to ensure the OTA Connection is good?

    Also, whilst your input is very valid, I think this is more of a Swype licensing issue than a touchscreen issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...