1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support SWYPE Keyboard Acts Up

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Puddin422, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Anyone else having their swype keyboard do strange things, lock up, etc? It has happened 2-3 times now. It usually starts when I try to type a "u". The keyboard will not type the letter, and the keyboard will minimize itself, and it absolutely will not let me type that letter. Then if I try to use a different word, it will erase the whole world as soon as I hit the space bar.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    BTW, I had this happen a couple days ago. I didn't reboot immediately, but I did reboot the phone yesterday, and it is happening still after the reboot. It's not every time, but once it happens, it won't stop for a long time. :(
     
  3. sdmark

    sdmark Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    21
    3
    16
    I'm not sure, I never really had any probs like that.
    If you are rooted, you might want to try updating to the latest version of swype...it has some noticeable improvements (speed, accuracy, layout)
     
  4. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    I am rooted. Is it a full version or a beta? I had issues with my last phone and the latest beta version (about a month ago).
     
  5. nyydynasty

    nyydynasty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    956
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    956
    173
    103
    Male
    IT Manager
    NY
    my wife has the latest beta installed on her captivate. yesterday, I had to reinstall swype because no matter what she tried to swype, it kept saying 'try again'. She was able to tap the keys but not swype.

    a reinstall fixed the problem for now.
     
  6. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    While we're discussing swype on this phone (and i had swype for over a year on my last phone, so I'm not a swype newb)...I cannot stand how short the space bar is and how there's a language changing button right next to it! I keep hitting the stupid thing out of habit, "reaching" for the space bar!
     
  7. sdmark

    sdmark Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    21
    3
    16
    I believe it's still "beta." They did another update last week (i think). I haven't had any problems with it yet.
     
  8. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    After I installed it, it says

    "Sorry, the Swype Beta is currently unavailable for devices that have Swype preinstalled."
     
  9. Jellz

    Jellz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    68
    7
    16
    Also, if you try it while the phone is charging the normally straight (or curved, depending on how you're going) line gets jagged like the touch screen is having trouble following your finger, making it hard to type. I love Swype and don't think I could go back to a "normal" keyboard now, but does anyone else notice that it does that?
     
  10. sdmark

    sdmark Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    21
    3
    16
    you have to completely remove swype from the / directory. use root explorer or adb. I used root explorer went to / and searched swype and deleted them all. beta installed and works fine for me

    adb shell
    # rm /system/app/Swype.apk
    # rm /system/lib/libSwypecore.so
    # rm -r /data/data/com.swype.android.inputmethod/
     
  11. nyydynasty

    nyydynasty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    956
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    956
    173
    103
    Male
    IT Manager
    NY
    this is correct. You need to completely remove every swype file from your phone before installing the beta.
     
  12. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Installing now. Thanks, guys!
     
  13. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    The swype beta doesn't freeze on certain key presses, but it won't swype at all! I get a "Please try again" between the keyboard and the text input box after trying to swype a word. :(

    I have rebooted phone and stopped the swype process and let it reboot itself.
     
  14. chrisphoenix7

    chrisphoenix7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    52
    2
    16
    Indiana, U.S.A.
    Swype is an awkward keyboard about 80 percent of the time. I use it all the time, ,but it can get irritating after a while. I've had it on both Captivate and Atrix 4g. Going to get myself a GS2 soon if no one can prove that the Atrix 2 is better.
     
  15. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    I actually prefer the swype keyboard over the other two preinstalled ones, even typing manually, which I have been doing for a couple weeks now. :(

    I am going to have to uninstall swype and reinstall it, I guess.
     

Share This Page

Loading...