1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support swype keyboard

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Girevik, Apr 5, 2012.

  1. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    680
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    680
    23
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Why does sometimes the Swype keyboard works and others I have to use the tap. Here I can swipe in the body but not in the subject.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    I haven't found a case where Swype doesn't work.

    Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
     
  3. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    680
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    680
    23
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Really? I can't swipe in the subject here or the address bar of the stock browser to name a couple. Any suggestions as to why?
     
  4. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Are you using a browser on the forum or Tapatalk? The only problem that I've run into in the address bar is that it doesn't automatically enter spaces by design. I understand why it doesn't but I always forget when typing in things to search for...which is annoying. Of course, I don't think I've used the stock browser. I'm always using Chrome, Boat, or Overskreen.
     
  5. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    680
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    680
    23
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    I'm using the stock browser.
     
  6. eluno

    eluno Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    169
    28
    63
    just got my swipe a few days ago and see no issues with it yet.
     
  7. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    680
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    680
    23
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    I didn't "get" this keyboard...it's the stock one on the tablet. It does have the Swype functionality, so I guess I assumed it was the same keyboard. Maybe it's a Swype knock-off.
     
  8. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Yeah, it doesn't come with Swype.

    Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
     
  9. Muqtar

    Muqtar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    92
    23
    18
    Network Engineer
    Northern Virginia
    I had to download a swype knock off. I couldn't find native swype, and didn't try to make the native keyboard understand swyping. Do you just start dragging your finger around in native keyboard mode, or is it an option somewhere?
     
  10. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Did you try signing up for the beta or were you just trying to find a downloadable apk? They give it to you for free:
    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  11. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    680
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    680
    23
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Yeah, I just tried "swyping" on the stock keyboard. It seems to work some places but not others.
     
  12. LateNiteMike

    LateNiteMike Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    212
    14
    58
    Retired
    American Expat now living in Thailand
    I agree with ylexot in the #10 post. Just get the 'real' Swype beta from the link he provided. It's MUCH better than the knockoff version that comes with the Prime.
    I like having the real Swype very much and was very happy to find it was available for the Prime, since I've used it from day one on my SGS. It's great.
    I don't think you will run into the same problem you mentioned by using the REAL Swype (beta).
    Download it and give it a try....it's free.
     
  13. jstcynske

    jstcynske Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    96
    20
    18
    Just tried to download the beta and it says my device is not an android device?
     
  14. LateNiteMike

    LateNiteMike Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    212
    14
    58
    Retired
    American Expat now living in Thailand
    1.) Do a Google Search for 'Swype'.
    Up will come the main website "www.swype.com".
    2,) Click on 'Beta Swype'
    3.) Click on 'Register'
    4.) You will then need to register to become a Swype Beta user. (Fill in the forms)
    5.) Click 'Submit.
    6.) Download Beta Swype

    That is the procedure I used and I have Beta Swype on my Prime...and it works very well.

    Only one more thing,....It seems that it is usable only with the tablet itself, undocked from the keyboard. When docked to the KB you need to choose one one the stock KB apps.
     
  15. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Why would you use an on screen keyboard when attached to the dock?

    Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
     
  16. LateNiteMike

    LateNiteMike Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    212
    14
    58
    Retired
    American Expat now living in Thailand
    You wouldn't. :rolleyes:
    I was merely trying to make the potential user aware of the facts.

    The fact is that you can use the real Swype (beta) KB only on the tablet itself, and then when docked it switches (itself) off.
    The other fact is that If the user then wants to undock and go back to using the tablet then it becomes necessary to change BACK to the Swype KB in 'Settings'.

    That should clear up any confusion on the matter. ;)
     
  17. Muqtar

    Muqtar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    92
    23
    18
    Network Engineer
    Northern Virginia
    This was helpful. I now have swipe on my tablet. Thank you so much. Stating that swype wont function at all while on the keyboard dock helped as well
     
  18. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    680
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    680
    23
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    I've downloaded the Swype keyboard, and set it to be my input in settings, but it doesn't seem to be using it. At least I don't see the Swype key I see on my phone. Anyone know what's up with that?
     
  19. redheadedguy

    redheadedguy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    56
    6
    36
    Louisville KY
    WONDERFUL! Stock has one that is Glitchy, tried a few other from market, but they were HUGE in landscape. I love that I can set this one small.
     
  20. LateNiteMike

    LateNiteMike Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    212
    14
    58
    Retired
    American Expat now living in Thailand
    Go into Settings, then go into Language & Input, and look at the keyboards listed. Swype should show up at the bottom. Make sure the box in front of it is checked.
    I'm on my tablet as I write this, without the keyboard dock, and I'm using the Swype keyboard. Its working fine.

    My default setting is still set on Asus English (US) Keyboard - ASUS Keyboard.
    When I attach my keyboard dock it will automatically use that setting.

    Hope this helps. :cheers:
     

Share This Page

Loading...