1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Swype no longer working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by djkeller3, Mar 27, 2010.

  1. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY
    I'm sorry if this has been discussed... my search did not find anything. I installed Swype beta on my Droid during the recent beta invitation, and it suddenly got to the point where it just won't function at all beyond swyping one word. Then it locks up.

    Although this has happened since intalling GDE Home, Swype still locks up when used with GDE closed and running the default home. In general, GDE seems to slow my Droid, but I can't find an explanation for Swype not working. The android keyboard works well in its own right with GDE, but of course it sucks when you're used to Swyping. I'm out of ideas! :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY
    Okay... well I installed Swype and reinstalled it again, and it is working now just fine - but this is the second time I've had to do this when Swype stopped working. I would very much like to solve the problem, unless its just a Swype problem I can't do anything about. Anyone else experiencing this?
     
  3. (G)

    (G) Android Expert
    Rank:
     #310
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    751
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    No probs with the official beta of Swipe on my stock Moto Droid, not running any home apps.
     
  4. Flahusky

    Flahusky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    116
    8
    36
    Space Coast of Fla
    +1
     
  5. gadzooks

    gadzooks Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    179
    20
    58
    bits & bytes
    left coast USA
    Mine has done similarly a few times. What's fixed it for me is toggling between stock & Swype keyboards, like I often have to do following power cycle. Can be done via long press in text input area & also in Settings.
     
    MrJabber likes this.
  6. DeeMat

    DeeMat Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    32
    0
    35
    Same here. However, I later installed version 5612 and have had no lockups whatsoever.
     
  7. defkorn

    defkorn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    270
    25
    43
    This is the current "fix" for the issue of Swype not working after a reboot/battery pull.
     
  8. MrJabber

    MrJabber Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    16
    4
    16
    Thanks, I have had this problem and previously uninstalled and reinstalled to fix it. However, switching input methods as described here works like a charm!
     

Share This Page

Loading...