1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Swype Not Working On NonSensikal

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tr11, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. tr11

    tr11 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    65
    1
    16
    Trying out NonSensikal since last night, but when I try to load the Swype installer I get a notice on the Swype beta site that my phone is not an Android phone. Anybody else seen this problem?
     

    Advertisement

  2. kobel1up

    kobel1up Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    310
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    310
    16
    38
    student
    Miamisburg, ohio
    You may need a new swype, I am using this one. The link is just a joke cause it's fun, but it should get you where you need to be to get a working swype. http://tinyurl.com/2dqghz2

    p.s. you may need to try a few to get one that works on your phone.
     
  3. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Same problem here. Swype worked on the previous versions of Nonsensikal, but sense I went to v10.whatever it's quit working. I've tried downloading a new installed, but that doesn't change anything. So now I'm trying Slide-It and Shapewriter.
     
  4. mrhomiec

    mrhomiec Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    528
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    528
    60
    78
    Male
    Developer
    Arizona
  5. kobel1up

    kobel1up Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    310
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    310
    16
    38
    student
    Miamisburg, ohio
    I'm on v10.8 blue and black and swype works just fine for me. I don't have any problems when I'm using XtrRom 4.6.5 either.
     
  6. tr11

    tr11 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    65
    1
    16
    Maybe it's an issue with the Vanilla. I'll try the blue black and see if that works.
     
  7. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    I just upgraded from Vanilla 10.8 to black&blue 10.8.1. Reinstalled Swype, it still does not work correctly. I can 'tap', but can't 'swipe'.
     
  8. kobel1up

    kobel1up Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    310
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    310
    16
    38
    student
    Miamisburg, ohio
    You aren't getting a notice that your swype beta has ended. I guess if you did you would have stated that. Not sure what to tell you on the swype thing. Maybe its the version of swype, or you could try turning Jit off, I turned mine off when I installed the rom, before I installed swype. It's worth a shot.
     
  9. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Correct, my beta is up to date, and I always run with JIT off.

    Just for fun (and because I'd been thinking about trying something new anyway) I flashed the FloShedYo v4.0 ROM (also a 2.2 ROM). I did the same steps as I did on Nonsensikal to reinstall Swype, it's working fine. That can only lead me to assume that it's something specific about v10.x of Nonsensikal that prevents Swype from working correctly.
     
  10. mrhomiec

    mrhomiec Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    528
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    528
    60
    78
    Male
    Developer
    Arizona
    i'm running 9.0 vanilla, and it semi-works. so it could back this far too.
     
  11. kobel1up

    kobel1up Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    310
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    310
    16
    38
    student
    Miamisburg, ohio
    Still running v.10.8 black and blue and swype has been very stable, works every time. Could be our versions of swype, mines not what you say...official.
     
  12. MJL

    MJL Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    252
    27
    43
    I have never been able to get the official version of swype to work on nonsensikal for me, regardless of the rom version. I have gone thru every step possible with swypes technical support personnel and I get the same error every time. "swype is already installed on your phone" even tho I know its not. all I get from tech support is that "this is a known issue with swype and has no known workaround at this time".

    as far as I'm concerned no app should give me this much trouble thru its installer. basically I run unofficial versions whenever a new beta comes out. I have given the official version enough opportunities to work that I will just run hacked copies from now on, it aint worth the hassle.

    a simple google search for swype 2.10 hvga will produce the latest beta version.

    as a side note, v12.5 and the new swype run great. everything about Nonsensikal v12 is awesome and smooth.
     
  13. tr11

    tr11 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    65
    1
    16
    I'm on v10.8. Where can I get v12?
     
  14. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
  15. nomarsgirl

    nomarsgirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    671
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    671
    68
    78
    Red Sox Nation
    I have the official beta and it works just fine with CELB 3.6. It's a great ROM.
     
  16. dgruetter

    dgruetter Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    Works for me and I am using NonSensikal. I do have it occasionally make that clangy sound (the one where it will swype a pattern but not type anything). Last time it happened I went back to the website and downloaded the installer and installed swype again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...