1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Swype on i7500 1.6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by berbatov, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. berbatov

    berbatov Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Software Engineer
    New Delhi
    does swype work on i7500 ...I am using 1.6 and tried a lot of versions of swype ....cant get it working ....plz help ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    246
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    246
    14
    58
    I've never used swype, but a lot on this forum have reported it as a good utility. That said, are you able to install it?

    Also, after installing it, I think, when you want to enter something, you need to hold your finger down on the text box. After a few seconds, a dialog should come up, asking which keyboard you want to use.

    -chronodekar
     
  3. Harmani

    Harmani Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    Swype works great on Galaxy! But you need to sign up as beta-tester to obtain it the official way.

    I tried it before, but the official version does not support the dutch language, which I needed. I searched the internet for a version that did support it. I found it on rapidshare and it worked for about 3 weeks, but now it says trial period is over. Didn't find a new working version yet :(.
     
  4. berbatov

    berbatov Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Software Engineer
    New Delhi
    I installed swype version 1.6 - HVGA , WVGA , WVGA854 ....all of them were installed without a problem ...but dint work ven I tried using them ....I got a force close .....
    so I just wanted to ask which swype version works with galaxy i7500 v1.6
     
  5. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #577
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    Latest version is fine here, stock 1.6.
     
  6. mobile_midget

    mobile_midget Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    So I have installed the swype app as described in the instructions from the link proivided, however when i try to use it it comes up with an error message saying

    The swype package you installed does not match the screen size of the device. Please contact Swype about this issue. Screen size:480x320.

    Im running Galaxo on my i7500.

    Thanks
     
  7. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #577
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    "Please contact Swype about this issue."
     
  8. gghose

    gghose Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Yes, it works great. (Search for swapping and swype on this forum).

    The key is memory limitations. You need to have swapping working (either through a swap partition or a swap file like Swapper 2 uses), for the installer to complete successfully. (This is assuming that you're on the beta program and have been able to download the installer).
     
  9. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,568
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    Guys, don't forget that sharing the Swype apk is against the rules. Asking for it pretty much is the same thing.

    I'd hate to give infractions in my "home" forum. :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...