1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support SWYPE on the EVO?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LAKERS24, Jun 3, 2010.

  1. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,022
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    2,022
    323
    183
    SC
    Shouldn't they be on a charlie release by now :p

    Some of my issues with swype are the lack of directional arrows on the main screen. I know how to access the directional arrows, but I don't like that they are on a different screen. I also haven't figured out how to hide the keyboard.

    In comparing the stock keyboard with sywpe, it seems that the directional arrows make the keyboard taller. I would rather have them on the main keyboard screen just like the standard keyboard.
     

    Advertisement

  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Charlie :) Well, you'd think so. They retreated revisions for some reason, we'll have to see how quickly updates come.
     
  3. dan330

    dan330 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    12,494
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,494
    4,007
    1,143
    how will the upgrades to swype come to us??
     
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    I've no doubt that that could be easily managed. We've received our _mandatory_ voice mail upgrade - I know I did - out of cycle of anything else. The tech's clearly there, all it would take is corporate will.
     
  5. dan330

    dan330 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    12,494
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,494
    4,007
    1,143
    That is the problem
     
  6. R1_Rydah

    R1_Rydah Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    165
    21
    38
    MD
    hold the menu button
     
    Palmetto Fellow likes this.
  7. NorCal Einstein

    NorCal Einstein Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    298
    42
    43
    Bay Area, CA
    I'm on Froyo (latest ROM to my knowledge 3.70.651.1). The phone as Swype 2.7 installed, but I can't seem to actually SELECT the Swype keyboard. Am I missing something basic here? I don't seem to have the "Select input method" menu like I do on my Captivate.

    Here's a picture of what I see on the EVO. If I click on "Swype", it just brings me to Swype settings, there isn't any option to make Swype the default keyboard.

    [​IMG]

    Thanks in advance,
    Andy
     
  8. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,229
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,229
    874
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix
    OK.. try this:
    go to your text message app, select a text/thread, tap in the box like you are going to compose a text message (keyboard should pop up), then press and hold in the text field. then you should get "message options" ...select input method, select swype.
     
    PapaNoHair, rixa001 and Tempusfugit like this.
  9. Tempusfugit

    Tempusfugit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    588
    74
    78
    Thanks!

    I had the same question. I never installed swype but heard it was part of the update, and was trying to get it to work today.

    I love my evo to death, but stuff like this - input method not being in the menu where both Einstein and I looked or apparently anywhere but a magical press and hold menu, is mind boggling to me.. I mean the freaking menu is under SETTINGS>KEYBOARD and language. Where the hell else should I look to change my keyboard???

    I work in IT, and couldn't figure it out immediately. If android really wants to compete with Iphone and windows, stuff like this needs to be far far more intuitive.
     
  10. NorCal Einstein

    NorCal Einstein Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    298
    42
    43
    Bay Area, CA
    Thank you so much!

    This "problem" doesn't happen with every Android phone though. I use a Samsung Captivate on Froyo and I have a menu option in Settings > Keyboard for "Select input method". Through that menu, I'm able to switch between all the various keyboards I have installed on that phone.

    I'm wondering if I flash to a ROM closer to ASOP if I'll see the "Select input method" menu among other things...
     
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    If I'm not terribly mistaken, this is an HTC/Froyo change - not sure.

    At one time - like before I even got my Moment running 1.don't_remember - the blogs were awash with info to select the keyboard as you just described for your Captivate.

    Anyway, as far as it being different now, remember what s/w guys say - it's not a bug, it's a feature!
     
  12. StringerBellRinger

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I really like Swype, I had the beta version and now the sprint version but one thing that really bothers me is the hidden words in the dictionary. Does anyone know if there's away around this? some of the simplest words, like "it", are hidden by other simple words, like "out." It's kind of irritating.
     
  13. lordofthereef

    lordofthereef Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,131
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,131
    369
    163
    Student
    I had a (probably considered pirated) verzion of swype on my EVO before this new update. I am excited to see the EVo getting official Swype support, but has anyone noticed how terrible this is at predicting what you are typing? My older release was great out of the box (well it was never out of the box but you know what I mean). This version gets at least 25% of my words wrong. and I mean REALLY wrong. What gives?
     
  14. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    From what I've gathered on the Evo Shift forum, I think the swype is beta is open and you can get an updated copy in a straightforward legal way from them.

    Dunno if you have to root or what - depending where they stuffed it, follow-on app management will be easy or hard.

    Sorry, that's all I got.
     
  15. lordofthereef

    lordofthereef Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,131
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,131
    369
    163
    Student
    Was this a response to my statement?

    So we can get a legit beta for our 'normal' EVO's as well? I guess I simply assumed not since the OTA (I run a custom rom with some of these elements incorporated) has swype preinstalled. In any case, is this potentially newer release better than what we are currently being given by HTC? I am certain that my version of swype is an older one than what we got from HTC (unless HTC's release is months and months old, which I have a hard time believing).

    In short, the version I installed was acquired late October or early November. It had me sold on swype. What I have now... has me not using it at all!
     
  16. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Yep, to you, sorry to not be clear.

    I hope I made a non-tangential post. I've read of several unhappy that the included swype was a previous version from their (let's call it not-directly-obtained) swype beta and that they lost the later one when updating.

    But I saw those posts before the beta seemed to have opened back up, so I was just putting that out there.

    When a company's not on one place on the map with their rev numbers and features, I can't keep track, myself.

    In light of Swype's legal letter to XDA to induce takedown of swype.apk links, I thought this might be helpful info for all.

    Sure hope I didn't add confusion to an already confused state of affairs tho.
     
  17. lordofthereef

    lordofthereef Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,131
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,131
    369
    163
    Student
    No it's fine. I guess I (wrongly) assumed that swype wouldn't push an older version out for "official" use for HTC to include. It seems I was wrong. Anyway, right now I am loving the gingerbread keyboard that is on the market. Swype used to be my preferred (I one hand type a lot on the bus or in class or what have you) but I simply cannot stand the current iteration of swype. I will try and get in on the beta. I guess I was sort of wondering if there were issues with thrying to install the beta Swype when there is already a version of swype installed. If so, I love the gingerbread keyboard so much that I don't think I would really mind if I just had to wait from swype to do an official update. Hell, I almost prefer the gingerbread keyboard over the "old" swype. That keyboard is amazing!
     
  18. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Which Gingerbread keyboard from the Market is working for you?
     
  19. lordofthereef

    lordofthereef Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,131
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,131
    369
    163
    Student
    Keyboard from Android 2.3 - Android app on AppBrain

    Just got updated. The one prior was crashing all the time. This has been great for me since I got it earlier today.

    If you like it, there is a paid version ($.99 - same app just paid) if you want to support him.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  20. xscribble

    xscribble Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    anyone know if there's a way to make it so when you long-press on a key, you get to the secondary function faster? like instead of holding it for 1 whole second, just half a second or something.

    not sure if this is a keyboard setting or an android system setting
     
  21. lordofthereef

    lordofthereef Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,131
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,131
    369
    163
    Student
    Seems it has crashed for me at least once since I downloaded it. Haven't used it a whole lot since the reinstall so this is a bummer. I really, REALLY like this keyboard (when it works)!
     
  22. lordofthereef

    lordofthereef Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,131
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,131
    369
    163
    Student
    There is not... not in stock settings anyway. Half a second is probably a bit too short for the average user, which is why I would guess they don't even allow us to mess with that setting.
     
  23. Rush

    Rush {<>}~{<>}
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    18,738
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    18,738
    3,170
    1,143
    Male
    Entrepreneur / Business Owner - Freelance Writer
    Loganville, GA
    I can't use swipe so I use gingerbread keyboard. Works great.
     
  24. tracii_amazinggg

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    48
    1
    36
    Medical Assistant
    San Antonio, TX
    My Evo came with Swype already installed... I thought they all did?

    Either way, I was using Swype on my Hero before, but I've found I like SwiftKey a lot better. It may not be as coooool but it's definitely faster to me.
     
  25. dan330

    dan330 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    12,494
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,494
    4,007
    1,143
    swype was part of the last update we got from HTC in Dec/Jan time frame.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...