1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Swype problems

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by reidbo, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. reidbo

    reidbo Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    San Antonio, TX
    I have the official beta swype and love it. However every couple weeks I lose the ability to swype and have to reload the program. Have I done something wrong or are others experiencing this? ​
     

    Advertisement

  2. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    538
    86
    98
    Burlington City, NJ
    i had my beta expire once or twice, but dled it from the beta website via my signup info and havent had a problem since
     
  3. kino

    kino Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    i seem to have this problem too. sometimes, i try to swype something, but the swype keyboard kinda flashes (the outline of the keyboard flashes) and no word appears. i then have to change the input method to something else and then change it back to swype in order for it to work again.
     
  4. reidbo

    reidbo Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    San Antonio, TX
    Thanks, I did the change input thing and that worked. Really was getting sick and tired of dling all the time.
     
  5. scrubs

    scrubs Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    80
    6
    36
    Pretty much every time I reboot my phone I have to fiddle with swype to get it working again. Sometimes the change input thing works, but more often than not, I have to reinstall the beta. It is quite frustrating.
     
  6. dbareis

    dbareis Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    Australia
    It fails for me also, this only started a couple of weeks ago, kill swype and it works again.

    Sometimes it seems to do everything (see buttons pressed, swipe trail etc) but nothing appears in entry field and at other times buttons completely unresponsive. On Motorola Milestone v2.1.
     
  7. alexlevart

    alexlevart Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I downloaded swype, put my details in and a screen came up saying loading. It's been loading now for over an hour, it's not frozen because the circle keeps moving round. I pressed home and clicked on the swype app again and the loading just comes back... anyone know what's going on?
     

Share This Page

Loading...