1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Swype problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dberthia, Sep 16, 2011.

  1. dberthia

    dberthia Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    80
    46
    23
    I rooted my Bionic, removed the stock version of Swype using TBU, and installed the latest beta version. This all works great until I reboot the phone, then I get constant Swype force closes. If I uninstall and reinstall Swype, it works fine again until I reboot, then I see the problems again.

    Any suggestions as to how I can break out of this cycle and have Swype work properly after a reboot?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Groid

    Groid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    358
    88
    53
    Search the Motorola Droid Bionic thread (parent to this one) for 'ATTN: Swype Lovers' by Messenger13, last post on Sept 13. There are detailed instructions.
     
  3. dberthia

    dberthia Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    80
    46
    23
    Thanks for that link. Starting there, I eventually found the solution on Swype's forum. For posterity, here it is:
     
    hunterwrot, messenger13 and johnlgalt like this.
  4. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    Glad you got it sorted out. The pre-loaded version was fairly lame if you're used to the "real" version.
     
    hunterwrot likes this.
  5. hunterwrot

    hunterwrot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    169
    11
    38
    Grassy Gator Lawn Care
    St. Augustine, FL
    I am so lost. The problem is i read that original post and it did not work the first time so i think i messed up. What version is the beta version of swype i get confused on tibu now. I promise i am not an idiot i just got exited about better swype and kind of rushed it.
    Edit: I figured it out. I just retraced my steps and it works. I love the new version already.
     

Share This Page

Loading...