1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Swype Releases Version 3.0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Neera, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. Neera

    Neera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    192
    43
    43
    Female
    IL
    Read it on droid life, link below:

    Swype Releases Version 3.0, Tablet Support And Tap Correction (Updated) - Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog


    Swype website: Swype | Text Input for Screens


    To obtain the new version if you have Swype already installed you must update the Swype installer.
    For the rest see below (taken from the Swype forums):


    I updated my self a few minutes ago using this method without a hitch. The new version no. is: 3.5.83.26516.t100.26525

    Happy swyping :)
     

    Advertisement

    bberryhill0 likes this.
  2. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,716
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Odd that the Swype installer doesn't check for new versions of Swype. You have to uninstall Swype then reinstall. The new horizontal word choice thingy is awesome.
     
  3. JFSG

    JFSG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    75
    3
    16
    I can't even use Swype. After I install and activated it, nothing works! The keyboard doesn't come out, I can't fiddle with the settings, can't do anything! No idea what's wrong..
     
  4. metlcat

    metlcat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    547
    221
    93
    Law School Student
    From the home screen, have you tried menu>settings>Language & Keyboard make sure the box next to swipe is checked? Then open something you can type into, long press on the text area, select Input Method, and pick swipe?
     
  5. JFSG

    JFSG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    75
    3
    16
    Yes, yes, yes, yes and yes. I know how it works (I've used the previous version). After installing the latest version 3, I got this problem. :(
     
  6. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,680
    886
    313
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Try uninstalling Swype (but not the installer) and then re-running the installer.
     
  7. Neera

    Neera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    192
    43
    43
    Female
    IL

    That is what I did, I ran the installer at which point it found a newer version and updated itself.
    Then of course since I already had Swype it said "Swype is successfully installed and ready to for use."

    I then uninstalled Swype and ran the installer again and it let me download the new 3.0 version.
     
  8. JFSG

    JFSG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    75
    3
    16
    Thanks. Got it working now. :)
     
  9. Neera

    Neera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    192
    43
    43
    Female
    IL
    Swype uploaded a new version "without hwcl (Horizontal Word Choice List) auto-hide". Minor fix, but thank god no more window bouncing! The word choice bar stays up permanently now.

    Same procedure as before: Uninstall Swype and re-run the installer to get the update.

    The new version no. is: 3.6.84.26668.t100.26698
     
  10. araisikewai

    araisikewai Member
    Rank:
     #721
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Is there any way to insert Indonesian language into this version...?
    please...?
     
  11. Neera

    Neera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    192
    43
    43
    Female
    IL
    Swype has a forum where you can request languages that are not supported as of yet.

    link: Swype Forums

    You can find the thread for this under the "Linguistics" category.


    I am in no way affiliated with Swype btw., just an avid user. :)
     
  12. theyams

    theyams Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I updated to the new version of Swype two days ago, and the new Horizontal Word Choice feature worked for about a day and I liked it. But now for some reason, it's back to the annoying pop-up window again. And I can't figure out how to make it go back.
     
  13. theyams

    theyams Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I checked and for some reason my version of Swype is no longer vers 3. OK, after doing some searching I realized that I upgraded my phone (HTC EVO Shift) recently to gingerbread, which now has a native Swype built in, and it wiped out my v3.0 beta version. Oh well.
     
  14. Neera

    Neera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    192
    43
    43
    Female
    IL

    I believe the Beta version is no longer compatible if Swype comes pre-installed on the device.
     
  15. Neera

    Neera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    192
    43
    43
    Female
    IL
    Here's something from the Swype forums that might help:

    Unable to uncheck/uninstall Swype - Swype PreLoad/Production Device


    tl;dr
    So basically Swype BETA cannot be installed on devices that come with Swype preloaded.
    You need ROOT access to remove the pre-installed version before you can install the beta version.
     
  16. Neera

    Neera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    192
    43
    43
    Female
    IL
    Swype BETA v3.25: Gestures, Dictionary Management and more!

    Just got the update email this morning, but their servers are down, so I would recommend waiting to upgrade till they are back up and running!

    I was foolish enough to start the update process which requires you to uninstall the current version, so now my phone is swypeless atm lol.
     
  17. EddyOS

    EddyOS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,681
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    1,681
    283
    163
    Technical Support
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Ditto, stupid Swype!!
     
  18. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,716
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Fortunately I had a backup in Titanium.

    * I had to uninstall the installer to get it to work.
     
  19. Neera

    Neera Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    192
    43
    43
    Female
    IL
    Servers seem to be up and running now, just successfully upgraded mine. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...