1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support swype version and updating

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by heshanj, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. heshanj

    heshanj Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    ok im a big fan of swype, but this update that took place a while back.. really messed it up.. i found this post on the swype forum... and i couldnt describe it better myself so here's my biggest issue with this update:

    "First issue: suggestions (in case of ambiguous recognision) are being displayed now in a single row above the keys rather than small popup like before... In some cases it causes some kind of annoying jumping of the content where I'm typing"

    each time the suggestion row is displayed, the screen resizes, and when its removed, the screen resizes again, and its very jumpy, not smooth at all.

    my question is.. im running swype version 3.8.86.28077, on my KH3 firmware. is it the same version that any of u are using?

    secondly, if any of u have tried KH4, have u got a new swype version? coz i know there's a new swype beta version, but the SGS2 has preloaded swype, so we gotta wait for firmware to updae swype.. im hoping this is fixed in the new version

    and lastly.. does anyone know a way of updating swype without waiting for firmware updates? like, a way to install swype beta, and get the newest updates automatically. or even rollback to an older version!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Can't be done, I'm afraid. Swype is only currently available licensed to OEMs or as a closed beta, so the options are either wait for Samsung to provide an updated version or sign up for the beta test.[/QUOTE]

    Restore a nandroid backup containing the previous version, copy it to /sdcard, restore your current firmware and replace the new with the old?
     
    heshanj likes this.
  3. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro
    Did you try TouchPal
     
  4. heshanj

    heshanj Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    thanks slug, thats wat i feared.. i dont have a nandroid with the older swype unfortunately.. so i guess im stuck to waiting til samsung includes an update in newer firmware. even if i get the swype beta, they say it doesnt work for devices that come with swype preinstalled, so i have no option but to wait

    Riche101, i did.. and its impressive, the accuracy is as good as swype, for sure. however, it seemed to have one feature missing, the double tap to correct. is it something im missing? coz i couldnt find a way to correct a word after i typed it.. which is important to me, coz i always check my words only after ive typed a sentence
     
  5. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro

    Well its only just out maybe email them and ask them to add it as a feature
     
  6. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,923
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,923
    3,646
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Its a bit of a long way round to get an old version but revolution rom comes with a tweak to instal the old swype. So I guess you could make a nandroid and then flash revolution to get a copy of swype. But then I suppose that might not work between roms.
     
  7. TobesEtc

    TobesEtc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    261
    19
    38
    MD of software co.
    London, UK
    So if I'm already registered for the Beta, I can install a later (though still beta) version?
     
  8. heshanj

    heshanj Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    thanks for the replies everyone. If ur registered for the beta, i still dont think u can install the beta version on devices that came with swype preinstalled, thats wat i read on their site. lets just hope that the newer firmware does include a newer version, i read on xda that someone flashed KH4 and noticed a few changes in swype
     
  9. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,923
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,923
    3,646
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Good news heshanj. I've got Swype beta working. When they said it wouldn't work if you had it pre-instaled I guess they assumed you wouldn't be rooted so couldn't uninstall Swype. So use titanium to uninstall and them follow the instructions.
     
    heshanj likes this.
  10. heshanj

    heshanj Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    brilliant, shotgun84! thanks a lot for the tip. i think i read some people talking about rooted phones being able to use swype beta but i didnt realize it was like this! cheers :D its an open beta now, right? u can just download it, no need to sign up and wait
     
  11. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,923
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,923
    3,646
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    No problem mate. I had to register with my email address and they sent me the link instantly. Then just follow the instructions.
     
  12. heshanj

    heshanj Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    just did it myself, took barely 5min, and thats only coz i made a nandroid backup first :D cheers. the problem i mention is fixed! thank god for that, swype is now officially (to me :D) the best way to type on android! although, i just noticed, i have swype version 3.25 only.. i thought there's like 3.5 or 3.6? anyway, no matter, as it works great now

    also, my keyboard 'skin' or 'theme' is quite different to wat i had, and also different to the one i see on the swype website. is there a way i can change this? cant find it on the settings menu etc. i read there's gonna be an update with theme support on swype, but not sure.. wondering if everyone using swype beta has this skin
     
  13. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,923
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,923
    3,646
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I've got the same version and yeah the skin is different to the one shown on the website.
     

Share This Page

Loading...