1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Swype

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vicshalls, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. vicshalls

    vicshalls Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    390
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    390
    25
    43
    Healthcare
    H-Town
    My friend is thinking of buying the di. I was wondering if it came preinstallwd with swype like my evo cause he liked it. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. eBalut

    eBalut Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    18
    4
    16
    It does not come pre-installed. However, you can currently get it via the beta program at beta.swype.com. Just be advised that there is an existing bug for the incredible that requires you to deselect and reselect swype after a reboot.
     
    thanebower, Crashumbc and vicshalls like this.
  3. vicshalls

    vicshalls Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    390
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    390
    25
    43
    Healthcare
    H-Town
    Thanks for the info. Is the beta open to all right now?
     
  4. eBalut

    eBalut Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    18
    4
    16
  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I haven't ever had to reboot. If swype won't swype: Install swype, select it as the input type. If it doesn't take, just long-press an input field, select input method, and swype. Sometimes a known bug will happen where swype won't let you swype. To fix this, long press, select your default input type and long press again to switch back to swype. It happens if you lose signal, since swype requires an authentication process. Restarting swype causes it to re-authenticate.

    There is somtimes another bug: http://forum.swype.com/showthread.php?2282-Sense-UI-Losing-Multitouch-on-Install

    This might be the one you're referencing.
     
  6. eBalut

    eBalut Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    18
    4
    16
    I'm actually referring to to this one:

    Swype is Configured for Another Device - Flashing Blue Box
     
  7. nbladen

    nbladen Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    Pharmacy Student
    Indiana
    I know how to fix that one. Uninstall and wipe data for both the swype installer and swype. Then reset your phone and reinstall. You MUST reboot your phone after uninstalling both before reinstalling both swype installer and swype. If you do not reboot after uninstalling and proceed to reinstall, you will get the same message. It's happened to me twice so take my word...REBOOT!!!!
     
  8. Deleted User

    Deleted User Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Okay, you can do that every time you run into that problem if you really want.

    I don't mean to be an ass, but did you read that thread? The way to fix it is to switch to the android keyboard and back to swype again. It'll happen anytime your phone loses signal. Soooo good luck with repeatedly reinstalling.
     
    Crashumbc likes this.
  9. Bob Denny

    Bob Denny Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    197
    194
    68
    @mmolitor87 you are correct, to a point. There is another condition where you get that damn copy protection message: when you change time zones. I just went to Hawaii, and when I got off the plane in HST, (re)boot (of course) switch away-from then back-to Swype input method ... no Swyping! Still same problem. This has happened to me before. This time I decided to test the theory completely. I used the Android stock KB while there. Then when I came back to Phoenix, MST, I switched to Swype after rebooting (powered off for flight) and BINGO, Swype works! I didn't touch a thing. I have reported this to them twice. No response. It is a really stupid "feature" of their copy protection.
     
  10. jamor

    jamor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,688
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    3,688
    761
    213
    Planet Earth
    Hope they fix this..pretty annoying.

    I tested it in a great signal area and it happens no matter every time I restart my phone.
     
  11. nbladen

    nbladen Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    Pharmacy Student
    Indiana
    Haha, don't worry about it man. I should clarify, I know about the switching to android keyboard and back. I'm talking about when it says swype registered on another device and it won't let you swype at all...even when you switch to android and back to swype. This usually happens after the phone has been in airplane mode for an extended period of time (like overnight). It's a known bug and the method I described earlier is how to remedy this problem.
     
  12. HolyGrail

    HolyGrail Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    138
    26
    43
    Strange...I don't have this bug at all. Anytime I reboot my phone swype is selected just fine. Maybe it has something to do with the rom I'm on.
     
  13. couch257

    couch257 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    46
    3
    16
    Metro Boston
    After reading this thread I checked out my phone after I rebooted and it works fine as well. I'm not rooted so maybe swype fixed this.
     
  14. jamor

    jamor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,688
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    3,688
    761
    213
    Planet Earth
    Unless you had to update your swype, then swype did not fix it. It doesn't magically get fixed over the air.

    It might depend on the ROM you're on - I just started experiencing this a couple weeks ago.
     
  15. HolyGrail

    HolyGrail Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    138
    26
    43
    Just a heads up. There is a new update for Swype. So that could fix the problem. Go grab it.
     
  16. Deleted User

    Deleted User Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Good to know. I'll be changing time zones when I go to georgia sunday.
     
  17. Sailingmaster

    Sailingmaster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    155
    22
    38
    Every time I see a thread like this, it makes me want to kick the executives at Nuance for being a bag of dicks.

    Shapewriter is like Swype, only smarter, and with a better starting dictionary.

    Nuance bought out Shapewriter and took it off the market. Bag. Of. Dicks. You can still find it, just search shapewriter apk, several people are keeping it available for download, but no more new versions... :(
     
  18. euph_22

    euph_22 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,634
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,634
    595
    213
    Grad Student (Applied/Computational Math)
    Milwaukee, WI

    They just released a new keyboard based on shapewriter. Its on the market...

    EDIT: it was on the market. I'm having some issues with my rom, so it might just be my phone that can't find it. I believe its called xt9 or something similar.
     
  19. cboss

    cboss Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    70
    4
    16
    My Swype BETA expired today.
    Logged into the Swype website and requested the new BETA.
    It was sent to my email address in a few seconds.
    Followed the instructions (uninstalled the old Swype BETA and installer).
    Installed the new BETA.
    It works like a charm.
    I've been a Swype user since the beginning. It is a great app. I'd be willing to pay alot for this app.
    THANKS SWYPE!
     
    ttran97 likes this.
  20. ttran97

    ttran97 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    572
    82
    78
    California
    Thanks for the heads-up. I didn't have to uninstall my old swype. Only opened up the Swype installer and updated through there.
     
  21. grossie

    grossie Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    83
    20
    18
    I've had all these problems with Swype, including the update today (swype wouldn't work without going through a long update). In the end I'm usually able to fix it all by unselecting and reselecting swype as my input. In the end these little hassles are worth it, swype rocks, I can't believe I ever put in text without it!
     
  22. cboss

    cboss Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    70
    4
    16
    I must have had an old installer. Was able to do this in the past, but this time had to do a new DL.:)
     
  23. BombTheSystem

    BombTheSystem Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    14
    0
    35
    Slideit seems pretty good I'm using it right now try it out
     
  24. EinZtein

    EinZtein Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    364
    36
    43
    Charlotte, NC
    FlexT9? Too laggy to use on my friends X. I'll pass after seeing it, and it's not free.

    I flashed a new rom and did a fresh install from the beta web site and after reboot I still have to do the "switch" to get Swype to work after reboot.

    So latest update did not fix the problem on 2.2971.20203.r100
     
  25. SeattleYanksFan

    SeattleYanksFan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    932
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    932
    242
    93
    USA
    SwiftKey > Swype

    Problem solved.
     

Share This Page

Loading...