1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Swype

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by carynis1doll, Mar 19, 2011.

  1. carynis1doll

    carynis1doll Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    22
    1
    16
    I just installed swype and it works fine except I have to put in the space, in the settings I have it set to auto-space. any thoughts.
     

    Advertisement

  2. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    Yep happens to everyone im afraid. I just got tired of it and use stock now
     
  3. Magnus_CA

    Magnus_CA Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    91
    9
    16
    I don't have to put in a space. I had that problem for a bit but it went away on its own. I'm not sure if a few reboots or accessing the swype settings menu fixed it. Unfortunately it appears as though blue box issue that plagued my incredible happens on the TB too, although it's been intermittent.
     
  4. rcpratt

    rcpratt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    54
    13
    18
  5. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
  6. Aatos.1

    Aatos.1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    498
    116
    88
    West Coast USA
    I've used swype for a very long time and it's really fast, fun, stable & accurate.

    I had the same problem you describe (exactly) on two phones. In each case I removed it, rebooted, did a clean install which fixed it.

    Go to Swypes site and watch the 2 min tutorials. Well worth it. I'm even faster because of it. Faster than when I used a BlackBerry (for years).

    Cheers :)
     
  7. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    Ill try this again.
     
  8. destardi

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    107
    21
    38

    It doesn't have a dedicated icon for voice, but all u have to do is click menu while the keyboard is up and touch ' speak', boom you're done.
     
  9. destardi

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    107
    21
    38
    Never mind...only available because of handcent...sorry.
     
  10. zilla.

    zilla. Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    71
    4
    16
    Thank you for this. I owned a Droid X for about a month prior to returning it to wait for the Thunderbolt and this is the one thing that I have been disappointed that the TB didn't have.
     
  11. carynis1doll

    carynis1doll Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    22
    1
    16
    thank you rcpratt it works awesome this place rocks
     
  12. bamaster

    bamaster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    83
    24
    18
    I'm using Go SMS and the Swype Beta I downloaded today works fine. It auto-spaces as expected. Also works in ColorNote.
     
  13. Red Devil

    Red Devil Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    102
    17
    38
    Male
    Software Engineer
    San Diego, CA
    Where do I install this from? I went to the Android Market and couldn't find it
     
  14. Left Coast DJ

    Left Coast DJ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    339
    50
    73
    Southern California
    Swype | Text Input for Screens

    Make sure "Unknown sources" in Menu > Settings > Applications is checked before installing.
     
    Red Devil likes this.
  15. bamaster

    bamaster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    83
    24
    18
  16. Syv3n

    Syv3n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    235
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    235
    33
    43

    Can you explain how to download this? I did everything it said and I tried using the Astro version and email version but it would not work....Any ideas?
     
  17. Joewoowoo

    Joewoowoo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    260
    7
    36
    Gillette, NJ
    I downloaded this version , it does not have a dedicated icon for voice and when I press menu with the keyboard up there is NOT A mic icon there.
     
  18. mette711

    mette711 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    I was using swype, but if i mistype a word then double click to select a different word the HTC text input pops up "copy" and "cut" icons over the word selection. Any way to turn that off so I can use swype?
     
  19. garnto

    garnto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    279
    61
    53
    I dont know about turning copy off, but you can just single click in the word, then click the swype help button. that still brings up the other word options
     
  20. EKG

    EKG Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    667
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    667
    103
    93
    I downloaded Swype, but it wouldn't work on my phone. A window popped up that said that Swype was supported only by other handsets or something like that. Every time I tried to write a word, they keyboard just flashed and made a beeping noise.
     
  21. Chillout2010

    Chillout2010 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    118
    4
    36
    Syracuse
    Thanks rcpratt, its theonly version that I can get working for my phone. I don't use the voice feature so it works perfect for me.
     
  22. androidisforporn

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    143
    5
    36
    Anyone having trouble adding words to the dictionary?
     
  23. Chillout2010

    Chillout2010 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    118
    4
    36
    Syracuse
    Hold your finger on the word until is says select text, and select it. Then press the swype blue S button. It should ask if you want to add the word to the dictionary.
     
  24. CharlzO

    CharlzO Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    993
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    993
    205
    123
    Male
    Computer Programmer
    Just to toss this out (and I was out and about so I haven't had a chance to try to figure it out), but I run Go Launcher, and there was an update to that (and I believe Go Contacts as well) that I updated today, and it broke my Swype beta :( I get the trace, but no words appear. I'm going to try to reinstall, maybe it just needs that. I just got home, so we'll see. Not sure if anyone else has run into similar issues. It was working great the last two days, but after today, just..nadda.

    EDIT: Just got it re-working again. Didn't take anything major. Went into the Keyboard settings, disabled Swype, restarted the phone. Made sure it was still on the default keyboard after that, went back to the Swype Installer app in the phone, and opened that. As it was still there, it asked if I wanted to Enable Swype, so I clicked yes, and all was well. Apparently just a sort of soft reset on Swype was all it needed.
     
  25. garnto

    garnto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    279
    61
    53
    Un select then select swype as the key word entry and you will be hold to go
     

Share This Page

Loading...