1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Swype

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FaroeseViking, Jun 13, 2012.

  1. FaroeseViking

    FaroeseViking Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    138
    5
    36
    Male
    Flushing, NY
    Tried to install Swype and it wouldn't let me. Anyone know why not?
     

    Advertisement

  2. rubejb

    rubejb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    266
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    266
    20
    38
    Yeah, I had the same issue. Swype Installer installs fine, you log in and select the version you want to download and then it says something about "error parsing package".

    I've done some searching and apparently it's an ICS issue.

    Luckily I had a Titanium Backup from my Triumph. I restorted it to the Evo V and it's working great. TB is one of the most useful apps I've ever purchased.

    Hopefully they fix the installer soon.
     
  3. swerver32

    swerver32 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    345
    66
    53
    Seattle
    I had a titanium backup of it too, but it didn't work. Would you mind upping your copy for others to try?
     
  4. koopakid08

    koopakid08 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    772
    165
    93
    Behind you
  5. winged21

    winged21 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012

    Mar 5, 2012
    17
    1
    16
    The default swipe keyboard works just fine.
     
  6. G19

    G19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    648
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    648
    102
    93
    I couldn't get it to download properly yesterday. But I tried again today and it downloaded no problem from the website. Now I have Swype. Thank God. The stock keyboard is crap compared to this
     
  7. gary93

    gary93 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    167
    9
    36
    Yes, the HTC default keyboard already has the swype function on it. If it doesn't you can go to the keyboard setting, I believe it should be under "touch input", then "trace keyboard".
     
  8. FaroeseViking

    FaroeseViking Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    138
    5
    36
    Male
    Flushing, NY
    I can't find the settings for that. Can someone show me the string?
     
  9. Darkencypher

    Darkencypher Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    163
    11
    38
    It's not an ics problem. I on cm7 and get that error. I think something is up with there website.
     
  10. qu4ttro

    qu4ttro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    170
    31
    43
    Jacksonville FL
    I pulled the apk from my Triumph and installed it. The next day, Swype Installer found an update and it downloaded and installed without any parsing errors.
     
  11. gary93

    gary93 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    167
    9
    36
    If you are on stock rom:
    1) Go to settings
    2) Language & Keyboard
    3) Under "Keyboard & input methods, there should have "Touch Input"
    4) Tap the icon next to "Touch input" to get into the setting
    5) The 2 last should show you "Trace keyboard"
    6) Get into it, and there will have "Trace keyboard - Turn on trace input"
    7) Check the box next to it. You also have an option to change the color of the swype thing.
     
  12. swerver32

    swerver32 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    345
    66
    53
    Seattle
    Yes but I like swype better. One nice feature is that after you have typed something, you can go back and click on a word and get the autocorrect options again, so you can quickly fix any words that didn't come out right. As far as I can tell htc trace doesn't do that, you have to erase and retype to get the autocorrect options again. If it does please let me know.
     
  13. swerver32

    swerver32 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    345
    66
    53
    Seattle
    Thanks, the apk in post 7 of that thread worked for me. Now, after installing leedroid tweaks and trying that keyboard, I wish swype had the arrow keys! There's always something... :D
     
  14. koopakid08

    koopakid08 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    772
    165
    93
    Behind you
    From Twitter:

    Attention Swype Beta users! The parse error bug in our beta keyboard has been FIXED - download away! Your patience is appreciated.
     
  15. Darkencypher

    Darkencypher Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    163
    11
    38
    Thanks for the heads up!
     
  16. phxazbadass

    phxazbadass Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Skype has worked for me from the get go
     
  17. Blazer7

    Blazer7 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    That's great, but this thread was about Swype--not Skype.
     
  18. DanielM426

    DanielM426 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012

    Jun 2, 2012
    408
    46
    43
    Central TX
    I just followed directions and it worked. I used the built in apk installer btw
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...