1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Swype

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mysticmead, May 15, 2010.

  1. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    Akkkk... last night my Swype died... I'm sure that happened to just about everyone that was running it (based on the posts at XDA)

    have no fear... here's a new working version. Link Removed By OfTheDamned make sure to uninstall the old version first (menu>settings>applications>manage applications) and after installing the new one go to menu>settings>lanuguage & keyboard and select swype for your keyboard. and then into the swype settings (same place that you select swype as your keyboard) and turn off vibrate
     

    Advertisement

  2. androidtp

    androidtp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    701
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    701
    64
    78
    Houston, Texas
    haha happened to me too. i just downloaded version 1.25 from xda. works like a charm :D
    i was gonna post something like this but u beat me to it :)
     
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA

    I'm just happy that a working version was found.. I like swype MUCH better than shapewriter... but even shapewriter is better than the standard keyboard.
     
  4. androidtp

    androidtp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    701
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    701
    64
    78
    Houston, Texas
    i use to think i'd never get use to this..wow by far the easiest way to text and perform other things. so fast :p
     
  5. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY


    I went to use it and was PI$$ED! Thanks for the link mystic..
     
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    While we're on the subject, I have a hard time getting swype to write a few fairly common words. Does anyone know how to save the word after you manually write it out? Sorry if it has been asked but I haven't been able to find it myself.... I keep messing with it and trying different things, but I can't get it to remember some of my lexicon...

    As always thanks in advance!
     
  7. statnut

    statnut Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    53
    3
    36
    Awesome, thanks man. I don't think I can go back to the default text input method :D:D
     
  8. revlis240

    revlis240 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    is there a way to turn down the volume of the swipe "clicks" when you manually type in a word? Its LOUD and the only option is see is to turn them off altogether...
     
  9. dmdroid

    dmdroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    55
    3
    16
    Tug Boat Captain
    USA
    Thanks for putting v1.25 up.

    I just got Swype this morning and was wondering why it only had an envelope that the text entry was on.

    I guess this version isn't compatable with the Moto Droid?
     
  10. wax0pal

    wax0pal Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Thx Mystic, it was missed for the like 12 hours that I was aware it was gone.
     
  11. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    144
    3
    36
    According to the tutorial, you need to type out the word one letter at a time, followed by space. It should save the word automatically. If you've tried that multiple times, I guess you just have to do it without any errors, or be very specific when you try to swype it.
     
  12. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY

    Yeah, that doesn't seem to do it for me. I have been running swype for about three weeks and it is always the same couple words. good, didn't, don't, won't... etc. Kinda drives me nuts, but the rest of swype makes up for that!
    And thanks for the idea
    ;)
     
  13. caseyatbt

    caseyatbt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #1,210
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    84
    4
    16
    Colorado
    Does this one have an expiration?
     
  14. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA

    weird.. good, don't didn't and won't all work for me.. and adding a word works like the tut says..
     
  15. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA

    who knows.. it's very possible since Swype is still in beta
     
  16. revlis240

    revlis240 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    41
    1
    16

    once youve typed the word, select it and click the swipe button on the lower left corner. Does it say "are you sure you want to delete xxx from the dictionary?" thats how i check to make sure its been added. Just press no
     
  17. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    267
    27
    43
    Student, Verizon Customer Care
    Boise, ID for the moment
    My guess is that Swype might be out of beta soon, seems like a good reason to find all the leaked versions and time bomb them. I tried a 1.25 version from XDA but I still couldn't swype with it, which is weird cause it's working fine for a lot of other people, any suggestions? I'm lost with out Swype
     
  18. androidtp

    androidtp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    701
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    701
    64
    78
    Houston, Texas
    did you delete the original swype app? i think if u have that still then it won't work
     
  19. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    267
    27
    43
    Student, Verizon Customer Care
    Boise, ID for the moment
    Yeah I took the other version off but I still couldn't Swype with 1.25, I'm going to try the 1.25 version again after I flash Fresh 2.1.1, if it still doesn't work after that I'll have to settle with Shapewriter
     
  20. Fenga Papit

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    487
    38
    43
    Dayum, glad I saw this! Beaucoup thanks mysticmead. I have just used Swype for a few days after I found the "micro" version on xda. After a couple of texts I was hooked and uninstalled Shapewriter.
     
  21. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    267
    27
    43
    Student, Verizon Customer Care
    Boise, ID for the moment
    Oh thank the Android Gods, I got Swype to work again after flashing Fresh 2.1.1, I guess I still had remnants of the time bombed version after uninstalling it
     
  22. uminchu

    uminchu Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    525
    134
    93
    A friend of mine is trying to find a working version of Swype for his Incredible. Does anyone know if 1.25 is written specifically for 320x480, or will it poll the phone for the native resolution and config itself accordingly? TIA

    EDIT: Thank you anyway, located the correct installer. If anyone else has same question, Swype for Droid/N1/Incredible can be downloaded here:
    Link Removed By OfTheDamned
     
  23. bizarrogreg

    bizarrogreg Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    71
    16
    38
    Technician (Sprint)
    I have been using Slide it. I think it works better than swype personally.
     
  24. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA

    that's the great thing about Android phones... you can always find something that you like... I like Swype..My wife likes Shapewriter..you like Slide.. others like the stock keyboard.. in the end it's all good...
     
  25. stlphilo

    stlphilo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Great worked for hero no problems...so glad to have it working again!!

    THANK YOU!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...