1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root swype

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by screennamie, May 31, 2010.

  1. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    213
    9
    36
    Swype will not work for sensable oc rom. It says I need to upgrade. So I uninstalled it and same message. I've even tried the themed versions of swype and I get a message saying its the wrong screen resolution 320x480.

    I really miss the keyboard I'm like in the stone age with the stock one. HELP! :eek:
     

    Advertisement

  2. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    213
    9
    36
    Phew! this can be deleted.
     
  3. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    I'm glad I was able to help :rolleyes:
     
  4. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    213
    9
    36
  5. jeffyo

    jeffyo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008

    Oct 1, 2008
    368
    9
    36
    Pharmaceuticals
    SF Bay Area
    no problems here. I'm using same ROM too. Glad you got it working. I couldn't live without my swype!
     
  6. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    LMAO!!! :p

    I just didn't want you talking in this thread all by yourself...
     

Share This Page

Loading...