1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Sync Outlook Exchange to Droid 3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by silva1075, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. silva1075

    silva1075 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    How do you sync the droid 3 to microsoft outlook exchange? This was so much easier on the original droid, and it is not working on the latest and greatest. Please help
     

    Advertisement

  2. ekyle

    ekyle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,773
    108
    143
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Central NY
    I hope someone figures this out. I'm trying to get mine to work with Groupwise and an answer here could point me in the right direction.
     
  3. Unicorn512

    Unicorn512 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    141
    11
    38
    Male
    Idaho
  4. ekyle

    ekyle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,773
    108
    143
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Central NY
    We're using Novell Data Synchronization. Works with the iPhone and the Droid X but a no-go with the D3. I read somewhere that it needs a 3rd party SSL cert to connect so we're ordering one of those.

    I told them we should just ditch Novell altogether haha
     
  5. Luzce

    Luzce Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    I just used the built in Corporate Sync. It sync'd my Outlook Exchange e-mail and calendar, no issues.

    Go to Launcher -> My Accounts -> Add Account -> Corporate Sync.

    There isn't a space to enter the exchange server on that menu, but if I remember correctly it just gave me an error and then I was able to input the rest of the information (or I just kept digging until I found where to input it). In any case, I didn't have to install anything the phone didn't already have.
     
  6. ekyle

    ekyle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,773
    108
    143
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Central NY
    I tried entering the info there and it's either host unknown or server not found. It's just odd because I entered the same info into a supervisor's DX and it went just fine.
     
  7. Luzce

    Luzce Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    Ok, try this...

    Go to Launcher -> My Accounts -> Add Account -> Corporate Sync -> Menu button -> Set up manually.

    That's where I was able to enter the Exchange Server details.

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. ekyle

    ekyle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,773
    108
    143
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Central NY
    That's what I've been doing :/ I can't stand Novell...
     
  9. GClax24

    GClax24 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010

    Jan 23, 2010
    40
    2
    16
    yea, I'm having some trouble with my school exchange account (.edu) anyone have any other ideas?
     
  10. ekyle

    ekyle Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,773
    108
    143
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Central NY
    Found out how to do it on another forum. Add your Google account as an exchange account and then change the settings afterward.

    Tumblr

    I don't take credit for figuring it out.
     
  11. jlawson

    jlawson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    26
    0
    15
    SOLVED. I had the same issue; the problem is that our small company server does not have a public certificate. When setting up the account you have to find the box that says "verify certificate" and remove the check. I did it as recommended by setting it up as my google account and then changing all the settings to my corporate account, but kept missing one step -- scrolling to the bottom and REMOVING THE CHECK IN THE BOX by "verify certificate" (right below "use secure connection"). I don't know if I just kept missing it or if I finally did something slightly different to make it appear.


    Step by step:

    1. Set up corporate sync with your gmail account first using the following....
    (Username) enter your gmail email
    (Email) enter your gmail email
    (password) enter your gmail password
    (server) enter m.google.com

    2. Hit "Next" to finish and save the account.

    3. open Settings ~ Accounts ~ and the account you just created.

    4. Modify all of the account settings to reflect your actual corporate account.


    5. Uncheck "verify certificate"

    6. Hit Next and save....

    and away it goes!
     

Share This Page

Loading...