1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Sync still not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SharkDK, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. SharkDK

    SharkDK Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Since ROM upgrade to 1.6 i can
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    I didn't think the Hero was getting an update to Android 1.6.... :thinking:
     
  3. SharkDK

    SharkDK Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    @Slug, your right its an 1.5 firmware, mybad:D

    But anyway, noby knows. HTC claims that they have testet on all platforms and its working.
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Well, that's bs for a start.... if it were true then it would install without problems on Windows 7, instead of users having to kludge it by downloading the Vista drivers from third-party sites and forcing HTCSync to use those. Heck, HTCSync v2.0.8 was only released last week and Windows 7 still isn't included as a supported OS.

    That little rant apart, it should install without issues on 32-bit XP. It did on my previous system, and I did it again a few days ago on my old laptop as a test in connection with another member's query. Have you tried selecting "Repair" from the uninstall options?
     
  5. SharkDK

    SharkDK Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Im running Win7 and its working, i haven
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...