1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Syndicate Frozen Rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Thephone, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. Thephone

    Thephone Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Hi All,

    I have been trying to install this on my phone for the about 24 hours now and nothing.

    I follow the steps to the T according to a video on youtube and nothing.

    Once I cleared the data etc, locate the file and click on it, it does not give me the option to select YES. It gave me the option to select YES when im clearing the data etc,. but not when I click on the file.


    This baffles me because went back to Eclair, upgraded to Froyo and follow the steps to the T.

    Now my phone is stuck on "Samsung" because I tried to reboot it. This is so time consuimg.
     

    Advertisement

  2. cds0699

    cds0699 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,545
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    1,545
    347
    163
    Shenandoah Jct WV
    Which version of one click root/clockwork mod did you use?
     
  3. icecold

    icecold Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    667
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    667
    75
    98
    WI
    Maybe if you go through the steps you did it would be easier to figure out what the issue is... Or else provide a link to the video you followed...something.

    But as stated above, making sure you used the method to install CWM 3.0.0.5/6, or something else that does the RFS to EXT4 file conversion. You need EXT4 for Syndicate to operate...

    Also, have you verified the .zip file was a "good" download? Try opening up the file on your computer to make sure it wasn't a bad download, or else make sure it is the correct file size.
     
  4. Thephone

    Thephone Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I used the 3.0. I did not chck if the download is good. But I downloaded it aout 5 different times.
     
  5. cds0699

    cds0699 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,545
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    1,545
    347
    163
    Shenandoah Jct WV
    It might be possible you had a bad flash. Have you tried booting back into clockwork, wipe data 3x, wipe cache 3x, wipe dalvik 3x.... then reflash the ROM?

    You're running clockwork mod 3.0.2.5 right?
     
  6. Thephone

    Thephone Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    10
    0
    15

    ive tried all those things. i was using clockwork 3.0.0.5/6

    could i be using an older version?
     
  7. cds0699

    cds0699 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,545
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    1,545
    347
    163
    Shenandoah Jct WV
    Yeah the version that was out when SRF 1.1.1 was released is clockworkmod 3.0.2.5, it doesn't make sense though, cuz CWM 3.0.0.6 converts to ext4 (file system) and should work with SRF 1.1.1.
     
  8. Thephone

    Thephone Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    That wasn't the problem. I tried the latest and it stil. I've trown in the towel and probably throw in the towel on the epic. While I love the screen and keyboard, the battery life is really bad. Even f I'm not using the phn the batt does no last all day. I'm afraid t use it
     
  9. Thephone

    Thephone Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i got it to work. one thing wasnt pointed out in the video i watched was that you should not UNZIP the file. Transfer it to the SD card just the way it was downloaded. it was quick after i did that.
     
  10. cds0699

    cds0699 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,545
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    1,545
    347
    163
    Shenandoah Jct WV
    Ok ya that makes total sense, glad you got it sorted out, it really is a great ROM :)
     
  11. Thephone

    Thephone Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    My email is force closing. Any help with it?
     
  12. qbking77

    qbking77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    151
    93
    53
    Illinois
    Try going to settings, applications, all applications, find the email app and hit clear data.
     
  13. Thephone

    Thephone Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I did that. Everthing is cleared.
     
  14. Thephone

    Thephone Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Wow. So many problems with this rom

    Force closing. And freezing. Ec05 was way better is in terms of stability.
     
  15. ZiggSVO

    ZiggSVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    215
    49
    43
    EC05 what?
    Because this is a ROM based off of EC05. Before you jump ship, have you tried enabling journaling?
    What issues exactly are you having?
     
  16. PC Jona

    PC Jona Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    181
    6
    36
    New York
    enable journaling ftw
     
  17. icecold

    icecold Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    667
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    667
    75
    98
    WI
    Is there any downside in enabling journaling?
     
  18. ZiggSVO

    ZiggSVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    215
    49
    43
    Only downside is they say it runs a little slower than no journaling, but you shouldn't be able to tell. Its a very very slight difference. You'll only notice it because people tell you about it kind of slow :p

    And there is the downside of not having corrupt data from an improper shutdown ;)
     
  19. Thephone

    Thephone Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Lol guys. I just started experimenting. Bare with me.

    I was on sfr 1.1.0 instead of 1.1.1. I am now on 1.1.1 and it seems ok so far.
     
  20. cds0699

    cds0699 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,545
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    1,545
    347
    163
    Shenandoah Jct WV
    You'll be pro at it before long, I'm addicted to changing my phone around and flashing new stuff :)
     
  21. Thephone

    Thephone Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i can see how addictive it can be. I am on youtube for hours looking at videos.

    The phone is performing flawless so far. love everything about it.
     
  22. cds0699

    cds0699 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,545
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    1,545
    347
    163
    Shenandoah Jct WV
    Good to hear :)
     
  23. danwo

    danwo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    another thing to think about when going to sfr-1.1.1 is that on the xda developers website the direct download link file works the mirror 1 file link does not. i dont know why, maybe the latter of the two is corrupt
     
  24. nstg8r

    nstg8r Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    279
    20
    38
    NY
  25. NightAce83

    NightAce83 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    35
    0
    35
    SO.....I got the new and improved, faster, better, stronger undeniably awsome SRF v1.2. The biggest reason or rather the thing I was looking forward to the most was the touchwiz that from earlier posts I thought was going to be included in the ever popular "fully loaded" version but alas either I'm unable to find the download link or standard is what we got. Now id be remiss to say that I have not enjoyed it and this is coming from a flawlessly running srf 1.1.1 and still they've managed to improve so thank you all you devilishly clever devs but once again no touchwiz. Now there is the addon (tw 4.0) that I excitedly downloaded and flashed however for some odd reason it runs perfectly (awsome improvements to app placemnts and some other minor tweaks) untill I decide to open my phone....oh buddy....it absolutely hates landscape mode.....even if I turn my phone it simply will not g into landscape it just lags for about 60 seconds and frcecloses and restarts so if there is a possible solution or fix please help I've aways prefered touchwiz for its userfriendly simplicity and hassle free-ness. Just a bit of info I've. Got meself overclocked to 1.3 over and min set to 400 and I've flashed tw 4 twice now with the same effect.
     

Share This Page

Loading...