1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Syndicate Fully Loaded Launcher

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by taekwondo4ever, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. taekwondo4ever

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    I know it's the TW Launcher....but I kind of want to go back to Launcher Pro.....but it doesn't seem to like it. Did I make a huge mistake in getting the Fully Loaded version if I suddenly want Launcher Pro on it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    its not actually, its just a skin loaded by sprint id
     
  3. taekwondo4ever

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    You've been a great help through my root transition. How do I go about changing the Launcher in this ROM? I'm assuming it's not like having the phone stock.
     
  4. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    home switcher in the market should fix your woes :D
     
  5. taekwondo4ever

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Tried it and it worked....until I opened the browser and it froze. Had to do a battery pull, and tried the browser again, and battery pull. I started the phone up, then rebooted it. Upon booting, every single app I had force-closed on me. And it asked me to choose the default launcher. I chose Launcher Pro. Now any app I try to use just force-closes. I reverted back to TW and it's the same thing.

    I wonder if it was how I backed the apps up:

    I backed them up using Astro, then reinstalled from there. I then used Titanium to restore data to some of them.
     
  6. droid newb

    droid newb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    399
    20
    38
    Fort Pierce, FL
    I kept having that issue as well. It always happens after a battery pull and the only fix for me was to CWM restore...until the last time. Nothing would fix it. I switched to the midNIGHT ROM and all is well.

    So far.
     
  7. taekwondo4ever

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    So I did a factory reset, and I am manually re-downloading my apps. I'm not gonna deal with Titanium unless I need to restore data, and data only.
     

Share This Page

Loading...