1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Synergy ROM Problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gpitner, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. gpitner

    gpitner Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I successfully flashed Synergy and partitioned my SD card. But now the problem is whenever i navigate away from the home screen and i click the back or home button to go back to the home screen it always pops up with the HTC screen like when you turn it on, not the HTC EVO 4G splashscreen just the HTC screen right before it loads the home screen. How do i fix this to where it doesn't show it everytime i click the back or home button?
     

    Advertisement

  2. junebogey

    junebogey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    146
    9
    36
    New Jersey
    Happened to me to got extremely annoying don't think there Is a fix I just flashed mikG rom
     
  3. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,003
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,003
    2,032
    693
    Male
    USA
    Happens on 3.0 sense roms and gingerbread roms and gingerbread stock unrooted EVOs. Also, even on the 3VO.

    No real fix yet.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i don't think it happens on every sense 3.0 rom. i was on kinged kingdom and now mik3d and nothing like that happend. i would get it once in a blue moon on synergy-kingdom rom i think it was the previous nightly 7/17. 7/22 nightly did not have that issue for me.
     
  5. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I don't see this often either. Last time was back on MikG 1.2 or 1.4. I just wiped and reflashed, problem gone.
     
  6. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,003
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,003
    2,032
    693
    Male
    USA
    Not saying it happens all the time but I've read on other forums that it happens and the common factor is gingerbread(stock EVO and 3VO) and/or sense 3.0 roms. So far, I haven't seen a fix.
     
  7. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    I always thought it was actual Sense reloading, regardless of ROM - but i switched to LP right after i flashed MikG so i don't have that issue. It was annoying though...
     
  8. eggsack43

    eggsack43 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    87
    60
    33
    Ok, have you tried to go into Spare Parts and scroll about halfway down the screen to where it says "Activity process management, and choose normal?

    Sounds like it is set to aggressive, which will close Sense itself everytime you leave it to run an app.
     
  9. jackgibbs

    jackgibbs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    277
    148
    68
    long beach
    also you can try the v6 supercharger script that's being talked about in another thread here. it will lock sense in memory so it won't get killed.

    there's also something you can do manually to the build.prop that was posted in the xda thread, but it will take forever to find. it's something something LAUNCHER=0 or something like that. it should keep the launcher in memory as well. I'll see if I can find it

    eta. you add the line ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=0 to the build.prop but the v6 script does that already. try running the script it's working really well for me
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...