1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support system update every time i turn my nexus 7 on?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stargirl29, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. stargirl29

    stargirl29 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012

    Dec 3, 2012
    117
    4
    36
    i've only had my nexus 7 32 gb for about 2 weeks. the last few days or so it's been saying syst:em update loaded every time i turn it on. is this normal & is there a way to check for updates like with windows update?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,553
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    It's normal to have updates, but have you been installing it each time? Or have you been ignoring it. If you installed it something is probably wrong with the downloading process. Does anything happen after it tells you there are updates?

    Thread moved into the Nexus 7 forums.
     
  3. systemofadown

    systemofadown Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012

    Oct 18, 2012
    380
    80
    63
    Male
    .........
    North Carolina
    Check for updates go to settings, about tablet, system updates ;-)
     
  4. stargirl29

    stargirl29 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012

    Dec 3, 2012
    117
    4
    36
    it said "system update downladed" so i thought it had oinstalled itself....i'm still a newbie.
     
  5. stargirl29

    stargirl29 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012

    Dec 3, 2012
    117
    4
    36
    thanks that worked.
     
  6. cognus

    cognus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    79
    5
    16
    what worked?

    it seems to not 'mark' the task as done. I see the same thing. gotta be some way to clear it.... reminds me of Windows!! haha:D
     
  7. stargirl29

    stargirl29 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012

    Dec 3, 2012
    117
    4
    36

    i did what systemofadown suggested above....settings, about...etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...