1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root System wont mount at all..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dsanity, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. Dsanity

    Dsanity Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013

    Apr 25, 2013
    48
    1
    16
    Male
    Professional bullshitter
    Sebastian,FL
    Ok so I messed up iv'e been running killah bean rom for months..Youtube started to mess up. So saturday I booted into recovery 5.0.2.7 I tried to fix premissions. I rebooted the phone everything forced closed on me...So i'm like f it i'll try another rom I tried monster 5.3 did not work & I did not make a backup since I thought it wouldn't f up(stupid I know). So I went back to recovery and I accidently partitioned my sd now it's stuck on the sch-r720 screen & when I boot into recovery it won't mount anything error after error...can't format anything... I tried to reflash killah bean but it's just stuck at said screen. I just tried downloading a stock back up on sd & creating a /clockworkmod/backups folder & putting the backup there did that... But recovery can't find it. & I know I can use odin but I don't have a computer right now...Plz someone help i'm about to take a hammer to it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,475
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Welcome to the forums, Dsanity. Let's see what other rooters of the Admire have to say about that situation. I've moved your question/thread to the Admire All Things Root area for you.
     
    Dsanity likes this.
  3. Dsanity

    Dsanity Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013

    Apr 25, 2013
    48
    1
    16
    Male
    Professional bullshitter
    Sebastian,FL
    K thanks..
     
  4. Killah1994

    Killah1994 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,208
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    1,208
    275
    163
    Male
    Sorry to hear that bud, but you shouldn't fix permissions "ever" unless if its stated by those who said it actually worked. To fix your problem just download a stock 2.3.6 non-ext4 backup and restore it via CWM RECOVERY 5.0.2.7 and that should remove the formatting errors, whenever you see the formatting errors and try to install a ROM it won't work because it needs wiping , even if it wiped cache/davik/system and said failed to wipe , lol means it didn't wipe. http://androidforums.com/showthread.php?t=648148 there's a link to the CWM Backup ... BTW what happened to the YouTube app.
     
    Dsanity likes this.
  5. Dsanity

    Dsanity Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013

    Apr 25, 2013
    48
    1
    16
    Male
    Professional bullshitter
    Sebastian,FL
    Thanks bro...It started to forceclose I had to uninstall & reinstall everytime I booted.
     
  6. Killah1994

    Killah1994 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,208
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    1,208
    275
    163
    Male
    OK thanks bud, I'll replace it with the stock YouTube app (updated version of course) , let me know if the method I gave you worked. Lol because that's a method I always use.
     
    Dsanity likes this.
  7. Dsanity

    Dsanity Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013

    Apr 25, 2013
    48
    1
    16
    Male
    Professional bullshitter
    Sebastian,FL
    Do I just create /cwm/recovery & put it in there then it will reconize it?
     
  8. Dsanity

    Dsanity Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013

    Apr 25, 2013
    48
    1
    16
    Male
    Professional bullshitter
    Sebastian,FL
    I can't get cwm to find the backup
     
  9. Killah1994

    Killah1994 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,208
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    1,208
    275
    163
    Male
    Nah once you have cwm mod installed its suppose to be on your sdcard ... Clockworkmod/backup/ paste the backup here.
     
    Dsanity likes this.
  10. Dsanity

    Dsanity Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013

    Apr 25, 2013
    48
    1
    16
    Male
    Professional bullshitter
    Sebastian,FL
    I'm confused do I need to install another cwm also?
     
  11. Dsanity

    Dsanity Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013

    Apr 25, 2013
    48
    1
    16
    Male
    Professional bullshitter
    Sebastian,FL
    Also my sd card is basically empty I accidentally formated it.
     
  12. Killah1994

    Killah1994 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,208
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    1,208
    275
    163
    Male
    Nah, don't need to , since its empty,
    Just create a folder clockworkmod (same like this no uppercase) then inside it, backup (same like this no uppercase) then put the backup in there.
     
    Dsanity likes this.
  13. Dsanity

    Dsanity Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013

    Apr 25, 2013
    48
    1
    16
    Male
    Professional bullshitter
    Sebastian,FL
    Thanks, you are a life saver...
     
  14. Killah1994

    Killah1994 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,208
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    1,208
    275
    163
    Male
    No problem, let me know if there's anything goes wrong.
     
    Dsanity likes this.
  15. Dsanity

    Dsanity Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013

    Apr 25, 2013
    48
    1
    16
    Male
    Professional bullshitter
    Sebastian,FL
    Yup it's funny cuz I attempted to do something like this eariler with a nonrooted backup but I named the folder backups instead of backup.
     
  16. Killah1994

    Killah1994 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,208
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    1,208
    275
    163
    Male
    Oh nah, your not supposed to rename the backup , think it corrupts it or something like that ...
     
    Dsanity likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...