1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [T-Mobile] [10/17/13][ROMs]Blazed_Galaxy ROMs

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xXchrizhurtyXx, Sep 13, 2013.

  1. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Give me a few minutes I'm finishing up a few things :)
     

    Advertisement

    xXchrizhurtyXx likes this.
  2. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Just flash it no data I try to see if I had missed something but no data
     
  3. jchavez1993

    jchavez1993 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012

    Aug 14, 2012
    79
    15
    18
    Same here no data
     
  4. jchavez1993

    jchavez1993 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012

    Aug 14, 2012
    79
    15
    18
    Maybe a transpaernt weather widget lol
     
  5. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Did you guys try checking the APN setting on?
     
  6. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Yes it happen on version 2 but data came back on v2 after a while but on v3 nothing
     
    xXchrizhurtyXx likes this.
  7. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Whoa that's wierd. I'll try fixing it today
     
  8. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Quick question. Did you try full wipe and installing? And is this the TW OR GE?
     
  9. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Yes all the way I'm trying tw it's weird is the only rom that does this :(
     
  10. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Yeah it wierd. My data is working and I'm in v3.
    Will try fixing it later after school.
     
    mike28 likes this.
  11. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Thanks anything you need tested let me know
     
    jchavez1993 and xXchrizhurtyXx like this.
  12. jchavez1993

    jchavez1993 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012

    Aug 14, 2012
    79
    15
    18
    Eame here I always full wipe and tw rom... btw battery life is amazing I went back to v2 just for data
     
    xXchrizhurtyXx and mike28 like this.
  13. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Wow Idk what could be happening cause I have working data.
    [​IMG]
     
  14. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Which roms did you guys come from?
    And can you guys try changing the APN to fast.t-mobile.com
     
  15. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    I was in Stock rom the first try then I was on wicked 7 both times no data apn are all correct plus my s4 is the tmobile variant does that makes a difference?
     
  16. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    No because this is meant for the t-mobile s4. Wait in wicked did you have data?
     
  17. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Yes I have flash like 6 different roms all have had data the weird thing is that on v2 data wasn't showing right away it came within a minute after I was setting up and I always wait the 10 minutes before setting up
     
    xXchrizhurtyXx likes this.
  18. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Ok thank you. Don't remember changing anything to do with the APN's but I will release a probable fix in a few hours.
     
    mike28 likes this.
  19. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Sweet I'm here
     
    jchavez1993 and xXchrizhurtyXx like this.
  20. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Did you get my pm?
     
  21. jchavez1993

    jchavez1993 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012

    Aug 14, 2012
    79
    15
    18
    I came from wicked with data same thing happen on v2 I had to wait a few minutes for data to come one v3 no data
     
    xXchrizhurtyXx likes this.
  22. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Thanks guys this will probably help me.
     
    mike28 likes this.
  23. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    This is odd guys.
    Someone over at xda says that it works so idk. But i will try what I have in mind and v4 will be released tonight.
     
  24. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Yes it is odd I'm hoping v4 fixes that any chance of an transparent notification bar?
     
  25. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Well see ;)
     
    mike28 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...