1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [T-Mobile] 4g Fix

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Cory18, Jul 19, 2013.

  1. Cory18

    Cory18 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    33
    1
    16
    I flashed the Infamous rom and I lost 4g. I wiped data, cache and dalvik before install so what did I do wrong?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Check your APN settings. You may need to add it back.
     
  3. Cory18

    Cory18 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    33
    1
    16
    It says T-Mobile US LTE. Is that right?
     
  4. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
  5. PotMonster

    PotMonster Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013

    Apr 19, 2013
    47
    10
    38
    Male
    Cory18 likes this.
  6. Cory18

    Cory18 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    33
    1
    16
    Its says H+ in the status bar where the 4g icon would go. I flashed back to my back up and had 4g again so I'll flash Infamous again and see if something changes.
     
  7. Cory18

    Cory18 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    33
    1
    16
    It doesnt say LTE it says UMTS:3 And now it says HSPAP:15
     
  8. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina

    Are you in an area that has LTE? It looks like your getting 4G, HSPA+.
     
    Cory18 likes this.
  9. Cory18

    Cory18 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    33
    1
    16
    No. At my house I get regular 4g and when im in town I get 4g LTE. But on Infamous it says 3g at my house when normally I get just 4g. It seems like my 4g is turned off when I'm on Infamous
     
  10. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Try speedtest.net. See if you're getting the normal speed you would on 4G.
     
  11. Cory18

    Cory18 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    33
    1
    16
    Ill have to try later but if all fails then im going to try Darthstalker Ive read the threads of it being a good Rom but still bummed if Infamous doesnt work on my phone I rrealy like the 3 minit settings :(
     
  12. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    APN for T-Mobile LTE: fast.t-mobile.com

    Also check in mobile settings to make sure LTE/GSM/WCDMA is enabled.
     
    Cory18 likes this.
  13. Cory18

    Cory18 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    33
    1
    16
    Yeah the APN and mobile settings are correct but where I usually would get 4g it would say 3g and sometimes H+ would pop in. And not once I got 4g lte even in town where I've had it before. I tried adding the APN and still nothing. Tried reflashing the rom and even let it sit for more than 10 minutes.
     
  14. Cory18

    Cory18 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    33
    1
    16
    Well I figured out a possible reason why my 4g wasnt workibg right. It was probably cause I had infamous 3.3 installed. I downloaded 3.6 and 4g was working and everything was smooth so I finally have the rom I want on my phone. Thanks everyone for helping :)
     
    mike28 likes this.
  15. djramod

    djramod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    238
    70
    53
    Male
    :( can't get 4g after i installed a aosp rom, any help?
     
  16. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Did you do a clean install? Check your APN settings?
     
  17. djramod

    djramod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    238
    70
    53
    Male
    Yes i did and the apn looks good:(
    Are you running a aosp rom? The touchwiz roms runs fine with 4g and everything but i like more the aosp roms.. any help?
     
  18. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    No, I'm using touchwiz. Maybe try reflashing the rom. Have you checked the thread for the rom to see if anyone else has the problem?

    You might also try a different kernel.
     
  19. cocokasper

    cocokasper Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012

    May 13, 2012
    144
    24
    38
    Automotive, computer, & electrical Tech
    Bay Area CA
    here you go..... I got this running on my tmobile GS4

    It's infamous's alphaS4 7.2 Rom with bioshock Kernel.
    read the changelog, read the steps.
    I myself, android forums, XDA, or anyone else are NOT responsible if your phone goes kaput.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2370121
     

Share This Page

Loading...