1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root T-mobile 4g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Krubag, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. Krubag

    Krubag Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    102
    3
    36
    Okay so I have a rooted sprint evolution 4g and sprint has no 4g in my city but t mobile does, can I feed off of there's?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,943
    Posts:
    24,160
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    24,160
    14,850
    1,943
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no it is not possible. they use a completely different technology then sprint. sprint uses cdma while t-mobile is gsm.
     
  3. clint.j.monroe

    clint.j.monroe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    89
    68
    53
    Sourcing/Technical Rep - Industrial Metalworking
    Brunswick, OH
    Verizon is on the same network type, so if they're strong with 4G in your area you should be okay with that.
     
  4. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    But doesn't verizon use LTE? Our phones use wimax.
     
  5. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    I might be wrong but i don't think we can get 4g from another carrier. We can force our phones to verizon's 3g network though.
     
  6. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Yeah, that's what I was thinking. I'm sure each carrier/provider is doing some sort of ACL to only allow their customers one their network. Seems like it'd be fairly easy to do given the wimax keys...
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,943
    Posts:
    24,160
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    24,160
    14,850
    1,943
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    oops got my tech mixed up. yeah that too. tmobile has HSPA+, while verizon has lte and our sprint uses wimax. all different techs so no they will not work. same goes for 3g as well.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...