1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root T Mobile, AT&T, & MetroPCS LTE fix.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Savage Shadows, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Yep, that would work just fine
     

    Advertisement

  2. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Alright thanks. I'd like to keep the settings there in case I'm in an LTE covered area.
     
  3. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Quick question everyone. Will the Nexus 4 take any radio modems?
     
  4. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    It will take any modem designed for it. Flashing a modem meant for another phone is a good way to potentially hard brick it.
     
  5. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    I meant just the Nexus 4 modems provided in a topic in this subforum.
     
  6. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Yeah, any should be good from there
     
  7. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Alright good because I downloaded them all and I want to try them all because before I updated to 4.3 I would get as high as HSPA+15 but I'm guessing the modem changed when I updated.
     
  8. mysticalnyte

    mysticalnyte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    221
    34
    43
    Male
    Hello all,

    New Nexus 4 owner here.
    In the Third Step : Make the Final Changes, 8) Select Network Mode, and switch the value to "LTE/GSM/WCDMA". I can't find "Select Network Mode" anywhere. Every step went great before that one.

    I'm rooted, Purity ROM and 4.3 if it helps.

    Many thanks in advance,
    MN
     
  9. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Sometimes you have to reset the device after making all the above changes to make it show up.
     
  10. mysticalnyte

    mysticalnyte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    221
    34
    43
    Male
    As in reflash everything?
     
  11. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Wouldn't have to go that far. After flashing the radio, making the build.prop edits, enabling LTE in the phone menu through the dial code, and entering the correct apn, you should have working LTE. The last step is purely a measure to make sure that you don't have to use the dial code every time the phone reboots. However the menu doesn't show up after doing those changes until after you reboot the device. So turn it off and then on again and the menu should show up.
     
    mysticalnyte likes this.
  12. mysticalnyte

    mysticalnyte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    221
    34
    43
    Male
    Also I just thought of this: I'm waiting to get my number ported over still so maybe that's why it's not showing up.
     
  13. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Nah, it's more likely the rom. Sometimes the rom doesn't permit the menu to show up. I know for sure the stock rom keeps it hidden, yours might as well.
     
    mysticalnyte likes this.
  14. mysticalnyte

    mysticalnyte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    221
    34
    43
    Male
    Ok, thanks. I'm going to try a few different ROM's out and see what I can come up with.
     
  15. yoyochuckd

    yoyochuckd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    i had a skyrocket i727 downloading at 58mbps
     
  16. odojoe

    odojoe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    160
    29
    53
    Male
    I am running Kit-Kat and when I try to save build.prop, ES File Explorer will not permit it. Any suggestions?
     
  17. kptaylor

    kptaylor Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    27
    5
    16
    PHX, AZ
    Make sure you enable R/W access to the system folder.
     
  18. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    Just want to confirm that LTE is working on my N4 running 4.4 Kit Kat
     

    Attached Files:

  19. drchud

    drchud Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012

    Feb 11, 2012
    22
    2
    16
    Quick question, what's the difference between using this method and the all in one zip
     
  20. angiembfl

    angiembfl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    183
    7
    36
    NE FL
    Will this work on StraightTalk using an ATT sim?
     
  21. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    Hi Angie, no unfortunately the Nexus 4 only has the t-mobile LTE frequencies available so unless your in one of the (very few) areas that Att used AWS band for LTE this phone will not get LTE on att.

    However the phone itself will work for staight talk att sim, just with HSPA instead of LTE.

    By the way you can get LTE using straight talk t mobile sim, if signal is good enough where you live.
     
  22. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    8,978
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,978
    10,550
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    I struggled a bit with getting LTE up and running on stock (rooted) 4.4. Even after editing the build.prop with the correct values, the Network Mode always reverted to GSM after a reboot.

    The solution that I eventually stumbled across involved using an app like SQLite Editor to manually edit the settings DB.

    1. Launch SQLite Editor.
    2. Apps > Settings Storage > settings.db > global
    3. Change preferred_network_mode to 10
    4. Reboot

    I believe this gets around the need for a factory reset in some situations.
     
  23. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    I have read that can work, other then that a factory reset after the build prop is the only workable way.
     
  24. onpointG35

    onpointG35 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    280
    19
    38
    Male
    Breaking and Entering
    CT
    Hello everyone. I've flashed a few hybrids followed all of the steps but unable to view LTE/GSM as an option under the Preferred network type.
    Any suggestions?
     
  25. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    8,978
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,978
    10,550
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    Just flashing the hybrid radio isn't enough. You'll also need to make some build.prop changes to tell the phone that it's allowed to use LTE.

    Or you could just flash this handy All-in-One LTE Enabler.
     
    D-U-R-X likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...