1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General T-Mobile G1 Eating Up my Prepaid Load

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mark Ramos, Mar 29, 2009.

  1. Mark Ramos

    Mark Ramos Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009

    Mar 29, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I have bought a G1 here in the Philippines and I encountered a problem regarding my load balance. I have disable data connection and I had Php 10.00 on my account. I just got a text message and suddenly it became Php 9.00. Our service provider does not charge us for receiving text. I tried it on my Nokia 2630 and I tried sending text messages to my prepaid number. I did not lose any Peso.

    Can you please confirm that there are other applications that require the consumption of load balance? Because if that is so it would hurt so much since it will eat up all the prepaid balance. I am about to try it to my postpaid account and see if it does the same. Please check on this.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mark Ramos

    Mark Ramos Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009

    Mar 29, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I tried not using my phone for about an hour.. Now my load is at Php 1.00. Are there hidden threads in Android that consumes load balance? This is annoying. I did nothing with my phone but my balance goes down so fast.
    I need help please.
     
  3. clarkkent28

    clarkkent28 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009

    Mar 22, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    It will do unless you have an add on for internet. The G1 is an always ON phone. Permanently connected to data services (as T Mobile told Me) it will eat credit. I would suggest you get a data add on.
     
  4. tiredhiker

    tiredhiker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009

    Jan 3, 2009
    189
    2
    36
    You can stop DATA by going to your APN codes and add an XXX to the APN code. Fix it when you want to use DATA and mess it up when you do not want it. I am in Vietnam when I first unlocked my phone and what a big surprise it was using about $8 usd a day for just sitting there...
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    I think it would be very helpful if you could walk through the G1 step-by-step tutorial key-by-key and settings ... so that everyone can do this when needed ...

    I will be glad to add it to the FAQ's and we can also put it in the "Tips and Tricks Section"

    Thanks for your contributions
     
  6. stangey

    stangey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009

    Mar 31, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    I was having the same trouble in Vietnam aswell. Found a convenient and free app called "APNdroid". This app simply adds the words "apndroid" to your apn's so they can no longer access the gprs/edge/3g network. 1 click on, and your connected when you really need mobile internet. 1 click off again and your saving your prepaid dollars!

    Easy
     
  7. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    NOTE: from dev /// Be sure to ENABLE Access before unistalling ... OTHERWISE you will be off-line and needing to change all the APN's manually !!

    FAIR WARNING !!
     
  8. nae

    nae Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    i am also from the philippines and having the exact same problem... my prepaid credit is being consumed.. i thought it was from a program i downloaded so i performed a reset. but no, my prepaid credit is still being consumed. please help. thank you.
     
  9. MBuenviaje

    MBuenviaje Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    My load kept on eating from the T-mobile G1 and I barely use it. Is there any other way how to use it without spending so much load in one hour? Need help ASAP =(
     
  10. fayjohn123

    fayjohn123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    you can refer to my post about the g1 data issue under the support section...

    For your convenience...here it is

    Dial *#*#4636#*#*
    Phone information>>Select WCMDA only (gsm default)>>Press Menu button>>>More>>Disable data connects >>>Disable Data on boot

    Enjoy data less smart phone service now for those who wish use it without a plan
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...