1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

T-Mobile G1 Net Access Can't Be Turned Off, Results in Huge Roaming Costs

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by jarubio, Dec 2, 2008.

  1. jarubio

    jarubio Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    14
    0
    35
    Round Rock, TX

    Advertisement

  2. Phases

    Phases Community Manager
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,030
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,030
    20,382
    1,503
    Male
    IT, Vbulletin and Xenforo Administrator
    Nashville, TN
    Wowzers!
     
  3. STORM3333

    STORM3333 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008

    Oct 28, 2008
    160
    6
    56
    I AM A CHEF BY TRADE AND NOW RUN A RESTAURANT
    CALIFORNIA
  4. mikeeh

    mikeeh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008

    Oct 17, 2008
    139
    3
    56
    Bay Area Cali
    Luckily I don't plan on making international trips in a few years.

    or note to self: leave G1 @ home
     
  5. ColinL

    ColinL Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008

    Dec 2, 2008
    1
    0
    5
    I sure wouldn't pay it considering the data roaming feature is specifically intended to prevent this. It sounds a lot like a bug.

    Data roaming IS heinously expensive though. I used a AT&T BB 8830 last year on numerous business trips to the UK and racked up a $9xx bill one month while mostly on O2's network, occasionally on vodafone. Don't even think about tethering it as a modem either-- that gets crazy expensive.

    Another guy in my office topped $2k (US) while in Geneva.

    Correct solution for frequent business travelers: ask your carrier to unlock your phone and have a SIM card for a local provider ready for you. The carrier might complain, but they will nearly always unlock it when you tell them why-- at least on a corporate account they will. I'm guessing they will tell Joe Normal to pound sand.

    Cheers,
    -Colin
     
  6. sThig

    sThig Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008

    Nov 30, 2008
    13
    0
    35
    something doesn't add up. he could have turned it on airplane mode and/or turned off "data roaming" and in theory, that would have stopped it. I'm just saying...
     
  7. michamicha

    michamicha Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008

    Yeah, you'd say so, though I guess airplane mode is not an option since he might receive incoming (emergency) calls. Hope this get's fixed before I get to go snowboarding in Swiss in 3 weeks...
     
  8. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    236
    6
    36
    Whats absurd about the whole deal is that they're outrageously charing people to use someone else's network when traveling, when if you were on that network naturally you'd be charged a normal price.

    This is quite literally suckering the guy from out of town.
     
  9. upgrayedd

    upgrayedd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008

    Oct 26, 2008
    12
    0
    15
    That is my solution. I am going to Holland in a few days and I need to keep using my t-mo number so everyone can get a hold of me. Luckily, I have a couple old unlocked GSM phones. I guess I'll be sticking my t-mo SIM in one of them on this trip. What a disappointment. We need an update to fix this.
     
  10. upgrayedd

    upgrayedd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008

    Oct 26, 2008
    12
    0
    15
    I found this solution posted on another board. It seems like it should work.

    Some people are upset that you cannot disable data on the G1 which will lead to unavoidable roaming charges if you travel out of the country. But wait, I believe there IS a way to disable data on the G1. I haven't traveled out of the country to test this, but I see no reason why it woudn't work.

    1. Install "Any Cut" from the Android Market.
    2. Long press on the home screen, select short cut, then Any Cut.
    3. Choose Activity, scroll down to "Testing" to create a shortcut on your home screen.
    4. Select the new shorcut to "Testing" on your home screen.
    5. Select "Phone Information"
    6. Press Menu, More, disable data connection.

    Use the same steps to enable data when you return!

    Original link:
    http://surrealnetworks.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1480
     
  11. upgrayedd

    upgrayedd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008

    Oct 26, 2008
    12
    0
    15
    Follow-up: After disabling the data connection, you can, of course, use your wifi without incurring data charges. However, when you turn off your wifi, your G1 will automatically re-enable the data connection. So, after you use wifi, don't forget to re-disable your data connection.
     
  12. derkk

    derkk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008

    Nov 19, 2008
    30
    0
    15
    1) I think the guy screwed up and didn't have data roaming disabled. You'd know very quickly if you were getting data or not (getting e-mail/accessing android market/etc)

    2) It's a given that roaming is expensive outside your plan coverage. It's been like this for years, even in the US before nationwide plans. Someone said the charges are absurd...yes they are. There's ways to get prices down though and unless your rich or stupid, you should be able to avoid the absurd prices.
     
  13. HTC

    HTC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #391
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    284
    7
    56
    its more of a.. tmobile will say "well, the user shoulda done something about it" while the user will say, "well, tmobile shoulda done something about it"
     

Share This Page

Loading...