1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

T mobile G2 question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jaz720848, May 26, 2010.

  1. jaz720848

    jaz720848 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    manchester
    Hi,

    I don't know if this is a possible noob question. I recently managed to remove the tmobile software from the phone and replace it with the original HTC software using a goldcard method with the objective of being able to use any networks aim in the phone.

    My question is, why is the phone still locked to the tmobile network even though as far as I know there is no longer any tmobile software on the phone. Is it the case that the network lock is held within the phones "BIOS" or something along thoose lines.

    Thanks, jason
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    The network lock isn't affected by the firmware being run, as you've guessed. So you have to unlock it the same as you would any phone (like a unlock code or one of those rebel SIM cards).
     
  3. jaz720848

    jaz720848 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    manchester
    Thanks for the quick reply
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...