1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [T-Mobile] Galaxy S3 from T-Mobile stuck at "Samsung" boot screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by epct414, Jun 25, 2013.

  1. epct414

    epct414 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    11
    15
    18
    Hey guys,

    So my cousin got this Galaxy S3 (T-Mobile USA) and it was working great. I did a factory data reset and all of a sudden it has stopped working. Do any of you know of a fix for this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. dontpanicbobby

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    14,494
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    14,494
    9,121
    1,563
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    I had a similar issue on my S2. I used Atma's guide on How to Odin any stock ROM to get back to normal. I imagine you'd use the same software but substitute the t-mobile Samsung Galaxy S3 stock ROM. As a matter of fact Android Geeks has a similar Guide for the S3 with links to the T999 Samsung Galaxy S3 stock ROM here.
     
    epct414 likes this.
  3. epct414

    epct414 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    11
    15
    18
    Thanks for the tip! Now I just need to figure out how to do it from a Mac. lol. Do any of you have any experience with that?
     
  4. dontpanicbobby

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    14,494
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    14,494
    9,121
    1,563
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    No Mac experience at all I'm afraid. :dontknow:
     

Share This Page

Loading...