1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

T-MOBILE HTC HD2? huh??

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by bword, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. bword

    bword Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    261
    6
    56
    manufacturing
    CT
    I personally own a captivate, but my brother in law called me up said hes obtained a T Mobile HTC HD2. I cant find any info on it and I dont see a thread for it on here. Hes saying something about it having Windows Mobile S/W im not seeing anything about that either..man im lost.
     

    Advertisement

  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,568
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    Official page

    What don't you understand? It doesn't have a page here because it runs WinMo, and this is an Android forum. ;)

    It can run Android, but I'm not sure it's worth having its own subforum.
     
  3. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    2,186
    292
    163
    Male
    Houston, TX
    It's a sucky phone even though I got it for free.
     
  4. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    And you didn't put Android on it...because?



    The HD2 was well known for the Snapdragon processor (the first phone with it, I think) and it's amazing display.
     
  5. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    the hardware is great the winmo software is whats terrible. You can slap android on that thing though
     
  6. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    2,186
    292
    163
    Male
    Houston, TX
    I was getting random reboots, horrible battery life and it was very unstable. My camera was pretty much unusable.

    I haven't tried the new Desire HD port though.
     
  7. bword

    bword Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    261
    6
    56
    manufacturing
    CT
    Reading up on this now. He hates the Win Mo S/W
     
  8. bword

    bword Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    261
    6
    56
    manufacturing
    CT
    Anyone have a link for a easy simple tut for porting over the android s/w..theres so many different ways its crazy. And some people say froyo is unstable some say it runs decent on the HD2? Lost so lost
     
  9. ballisticn8

    ballisticn8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    761
    158
    113
    Male
    Data Analyst
    Phoenix, AZ
    i havent done it myself but a friend of mine just ported cyanogen mod onto his hd2 and he loves his phone again... he liked it alright when it was running win mo but he raves every time he sees me about me talking to him about porting android onto it. for the record he has had no problem with froyo, he's already swapped out a couple of roms on his phone.
     
  10. bword

    bword Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    261
    6
    56
    manufacturing
    CT
    This is gonna sound dumb and make my noobness very obvious. Please correct me if im wrong... You take the HD2, dump on the Android OS (froyo) using ??? and once thats done it will work like our phones out of the box and then you can add custom roms like (cyanogen mod) afterwards ?

    I see alot of people talking about dual booting, what if you dont need the dual boot and just want to run froyo only??
     
  11. ballisticn8

    ballisticn8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    761
    158
    113
    Male
    Data Analyst
    Phoenix, AZ
    i actually dont know the process he used but he backed his windows rom up onto his sd card and using the htc bootloader dumped a cyanogen rom onto his hd2. he is also thinking about trying out the new htc desire hd rom with the new sense ui. basically he re-programmed his phone from a windows phone to full blown android running cyanogenmod 6.0

    :)

    edit: and to make matters better, he's a full blown android convert having had it on his phone for less than 24 hours. he says he will never go back to windows after having used android. :D
     
  12. bword

    bword Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    261
    6
    56
    manufacturing
    CT
  13. ballisticn8

    ballisticn8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    761
    158
    113
    Male
    Data Analyst
    Phoenix, AZ
    you might have more luck over at xda forums as those were some of the first guys to start hacking the hd2 to port over android to it. ;)
     
  14. bword

    bword Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    261
    6
    56
    manufacturing
    CT
    Yeah I was thinking about it...wanted to absorb as much info here as possible before I go over there and start asking dumb questions :)
     
  15. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    You can put Android on your iPod Touch/iPhone too.
     
  16. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    3,591
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,591
    363
    173
    California
    I thought the hd2 was a solid phone. I'm surprised HTC didn't make an andriod version is it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...