1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

T-Mobile + Samsung Captivate

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by ricardo001, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. ricardo001

    ricardo001 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Hi there guys and gals,

    Can you please tell me if a Captivate will work on T-mobile? Will Data and Voice all work?

    I'm not very fond of the Vibrant look so I'm thinking of a Captivate.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. nickdog670

    nickdog670 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    You'd rather have a (arguably) better looking phone than be able to use a phone to its full extent? It could work, but...
     
  3. ricardo001

    ricardo001 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Nickdog670, that's the reason I'm asking. if the Captivate will not work to it's full potential on T-mobiles network, I'll get a Vibrant instead on just go with AT&T. I'd rather go with T-mobile service since there plans are a bit cheaper.
     
  4. BurgDog

    BurgDog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    62
    8
    36
    ATT 3G and TMO 3G use different radio bands so at the very best a ATT 3G phone will only get the slower EDGE speeds on TMO.
     
  5. DKYang

    DKYang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    263
    19
    38
    FL
    There, fixed it for you.
     
    BurgDog likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...