1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

T-Mobile Tethering 2.5 cap

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by jjohn7293, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. jjohn7293

    jjohn7293 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    559
    109
    93
    Okay, so T Mobile has a $70 per month plan which includes unlimited 4G. This plan also includes 2.5 gigabytes of tethering to a laptop for wifi. My question is, is it at all possible to use some type of tethering app for wifi that is invisible to the carrier? Is there any way possible to use more than 2.5 gigabytes without paying extra? I have tried a few root tether hack, I am so far the only thing that works is pdanet. I am trying to find something that I can use with wifi. Anyone out there with some help? Thank you in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. chong67

    chong67 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    953
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    953
    74
    78
    Male
    IT
    Atlanta
    Yes and yes. Of course if you get caught you will be subject to a strip search! Can you do a few search here like using word "tether" and on google and you find it.

    What phone model do you have?
     
  3. jjohn7293

    jjohn7293 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    559
    109
    93
    Well, I have honestly searched on Google a few times but I haven't found much of anything but a treve mod and some sqlite settings that didn't work for me... How would I go about doing this on an i747 AT&T galaxy s3 that has been unlocked? I am running 4.1.2 jellybean and I have the AWS mod for T-Mobile LTE.
     
  4. chong67

    chong67 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    953
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    953
    74
    78
    Male
    IT
    Atlanta
    Look at the app called "Wifi Tether". Look at the app called "Wifi Router" also and its not free app.

    Run it with VPN app.
     
  5. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Your main work around is going to be user agent switcher, on the computer. Your browser will send the user agent of a phone browser and that will do the trick, unless you have used so much data that they start looking at you funny.
     
  6. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    foxfi is part of pdanet now. get the paid version with masking add-on.
    chong67's recommendation 'wifi tether router'
     
    jjohn7293 likes this.
  7. chong67

    chong67 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    953
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    953
    74
    78
    Male
    IT
    Atlanta
    Yes or use a VPN app. But have to pay monthly VPN fees.
     
  8. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    441
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    With me I use ie9 user agent or Linux. when I go normal on windows it counts towards my hotspot allowance . so far I am still going strong. uploadfromtaptalk1390460996818.jpg
     
  9. jjohn7293

    jjohn7293 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    559
    109
    93
    What masking add-on???
     
  10. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
  11. jjohn7293

    jjohn7293 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    559
    109
    93
    OK I have installed the add-on but it says that foxfi is not installed and then asked to buy foxfi or it wouldn't work. I have the paid version of pdanet with foxfi... Not compatible?
     
  12. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    i really don't know as i did not use it for two years. send pdanet an email
     
    jjohn7293 likes this.
  13. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    ok so what apps do we need again to cover it up so t-mobile won't find out. What happens if they do find out your tethering?
     
  14. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    441
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    I think all you really have to do is change your user agent with a switcher that is all I use combined with my native hotspot ability [​IMG][​IMG]. As you can see they can't tell and I don't get an upsell
     
  15. jjohn7293

    jjohn7293 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    559
    109
    93
    What about the user agent on applications like flashget or other downloaders?
     
  16. jjohn7293

    jjohn7293 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    559
    109
    93
    Say I'm updating the windows system, would that apply against the hotspot?
     
  17. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    as the data is going through the hotspot off course it will count against the hotspot cap.
    i am on metropcs. i update windows, anti-virus, anti-spyware. all my browsing, downloads done by using a simple user agent switcher string in firefox. on my 60$ unlimited everything plan i am not allowed to tether. but i can if i am in a jam. the downside is data speed throttle (not the amount of data) down to 256kbps.
     
  18. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    I'm sorry what do you mean user switcher. How do I do that.
     
  19. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    user agent switcher for your computer browser. google it.
     
  20. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    OK Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...