1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General T-Mobile to Metro

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RoccoSocco, May 28, 2014.

  1. RoccoSocco

    RoccoSocco Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    28
    0
    15
    If I bought a used Fierce that was originally from T-Mobile, can I activate it on Metro myself or do I need to bring it to the store and have them flash it or something?

    The price is right for the phone right now, but not if I need to spend more money just to get it to work with Metro.

    Thanks. ;)
     

    Advertisement

  2. DNRDustin

    DNRDustin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    198
    37
    43
    Male
    Code Monkey @ Software Developer
    Nor-Cal
    Although this is not specific to our phone, you're looking for something along these lines.

    http://androidforums.com/wildfire-s...-metro-pcs-get-mobile-network-back-guide.html
     
  3. viperdink

    viperdink Android Expert
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,093
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,093
    677
    273
    Male
    Retired
    USA
    TMo fierce will run on getro just by installing their Sim into the phone here in my market. So the worst case is to by a metro 10 $ Sim and try.
     

Share This Page

Loading...