1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root T-Mobile Vibrant stuck on AT&T World Phone Screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nilsdroid, May 4, 2011.

  1. nilsdroid

    nilsdroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi guys,
    I'm an Android virgin - just came over from the iPhone. I'll try to be brief and please know that I've spent over 8 hours so far trying to find a fix for this in these forums and on xda and I haven't found anything that will work. Hence the new post.

    SHORT VERSION: My Vibrant is soft-bricked, stuck on an AT&T World Phone screen (even though it's T-Mobile) and I've tried everything to fix it. Help! :)

    DETAILED VERSION:
    Two days ago I bought a Samsung Vibrant (used) and it worked great. I installed a bunch of apps and deleted some, too. I suspect I must have deleted some apps I shouldn't have. Not sure. I woke up the next morning and my phone was stuck in the Samsung Vibrant screen and wouldn't boot.

    I started learning about Odin, Eclair, Froyo, Roms, etc. and I "successfully" odin'ed the phone back to the stock .tar and .pit. I put that in quotes because, although Odin detected the phone, went through and completed the download and reported it was successful, nothing happened to the phone. It was the same.

    I then tried other versions of Odin, a different computer, different USB ports on that computer (Win 7 64-bit), different .tar files and nothing helped. I discovered a one-click fix (not realizing that it was for the Samsung Captivate, not the Vibrant) and ended up with an AT&T World Phone splash screen instead of the Samsung Vibrant graphic, but it still won't boot. I can get into download mode just fine so I "successfully" loaded the original stock .tar again - several times - but I'm still on the AT&T screen. Nothing will change it.

    If you have any suggestions at all, please let me know. I'd also be willing to pay someone to fix this because I don't have time to spend 8 more hours on it. I live in the Salt Lake City, UT area. Thanks so much!

    - Nils
     

    Advertisement

  2. zilla19

    zilla19 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    107
    23
    38
    Did you check the box "repartition" on the left in Odin? If not, try it and see if it will work.
     
  3. nilsdroid

    nilsdroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks, zilla. I did try that a couple of times but no dice. While I haven't been able to resolve this issue, I did discover yesterday that even though I bought the phone used, I was able to register it on Samsung's website and it's under warranty so they're going to pay for it to be sent back and repaired/replaced. Hallelujah! Anyway, this isn't helpful to those without that option but it's what happened for me.

    Thanks!
     
  4. CptGemini

    CptGemini Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009

    I can help you get it fixed if you still have it.
     
  5. nilsdroid

    nilsdroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    CptGemini, I'm getting the phone back today and I'm not sure if they fixed it or what. I'll update you as soon as I'm home. I really hope they took care of it but based on what I've read elsewhere, I'm not all too optimistic. If not, I'll certainly be in touch with you.

    FWIW, I also received a message from John - another Vibrant owner who had the same issue. He sent the following:

    "I remember having no success flashing various roms, until i used Odin (with the partition option checked) and did a truly clean flash using Trigger.
    Honestly, that's all i can remember. I was THIS close to just about "dealing" with it forever, then i ODIN'ed the hell out of it and it was gone after Trigger.

    Hope this helps!"

    I have no idea what Trigger is but I assume it's a ROM I can try. I'm new to all of this but hoping this helps someone in a similar situation. Thanks!
     
  6. CptGemini

    CptGemini Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009

    Trigger is a vibrant rom. But personally I am using an akaskriller.com exclusive right now that we released last night to our donators. But trust me its more easier than you think to fix the problem you had. Vibrants are next to imposible to permanently brick unless you try really hard.
     
  7. arogant33

    arogant33 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have a Samsung Vibrant that I accidentally installed At and T captivate one click Odin. Phone is now stuck on AT and T world phone screen and I cannot put into download mode. You mentioned you had a fix to this issue on your website. Please let me know as soon as possible if you could help. Thanks

    Arogant Hollywood
    aroganthollywood@gmail.com
    323 200 4449
     
  8. CptGemini

    CptGemini Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009

    Instead of holding both power buttons when you are doing the download mode process try holding down just the down volume button instead, the rest of the process is the same.
     
  9. vredina25

    vredina25 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    As instructed by T-Mobile, I was using Kies Mini to upgrade my phone to Android 2.2 and it froze up in the process (was stuck at 34% for about 30 minutes) so I took out the USB. It then flashed a picture of a phone --- !!! ---- computer, with the exclamation mark in a yellow triangle between the two.

    I found an online guide for how to get out of this state. Unfortunately I didn't realize it was for the Captivate, the AT&T version of the phone. Following the first steps I used the Odin given here. Here I got stuck and couldn't go on to the second step to do the master reset because I cannot get the phone into download mode.

    When I try to turn it on the screen flashes "AT&T World Phone." I have tried holding down the volume keys with and without the power button but nothing works. When I plug in the USB it flashed an empty battery with the circular loading logo in the middle. If I can't get the phone into download mode I don't think I can even try to get the correct Odin file on it.


    How can I get my phone out of this state and back into working condition as a T-Mobile phone? I'm ok with technology but never tinker with such modifications on my own and need some real guidance to get myself out of this mess. Any help is appreciated.
     
  10. CptGemini

    CptGemini Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009

    Samsung Vibrant Odin & rom flash tutorial - YouTube This guide will help.

    Also you probably know the normal procedure to get in to download mode before this mishap. Try holding just the down volume button instead of both, the rest of the procedure would be the same, if that dont work then hold just the up button. I can't remember which was which.
     
  11. vredina25

    vredina25 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I have tried every combination of the volume buttons and the power button with and without the usb plugged in, with and without the battery and nothing seems to work. I can't get into download mode with any of those variants. Any other ideas?

    I am worried that if I call T-Mobile to replace the phone they will not do so because I tinkered it into a semi AT&T state. Not sure what they would think of that.

    Thanks.
     
  12. CptGemini

    CptGemini Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009

    Can always buy a USB jig which will get you in to download mode.
     
  13. rsanchez603

    rsanchez603 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Okay so i bought a bricked phone and the guy said it was stuck on download mode. Tmobile vibrant. I have had on in the past and was somewhat familiar with the odin1.0 and i never had any issues with the vol up vol down and usb download mode. But after purchasing the phone it will not go into download mode by the previous method it will only show a looped battery charging image or an At&t world phone image. I made a jig and got the phone into download mode but the computer will not recognized the drivers, ive installed 4 sets of drivers samsung kies all to no avail when i try to adb reboot download it wont even read a port. How can i get my computer to recognize the phone,. Im at my wits end please hellp
     
  14. NoamNelke

    NoamNelke Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011

    Dec 29, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I wanted to flash my phone's recovery and I used Odin, which I've downloaded here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=731989.

    Only I haven't noticed that it says "Captivate Only"... I own a I-9000 (an Israeli Galaxy-S).

    Now, I didn't know when I was supposed to disconnect the phone so I did it when Odin said "Removed". Now I just get this "AT&T World Phone" screen flashing all the time.

    I can't go into recovery mode or download mode or anything. I've tried all key combinations that were suggested here (including what was suggested in the video - battery out, USB in, press both volume buttons - I also tried just the down button). Nothing helps.

    The only thing I can get my phone to show is this AT&T World Phone Screen.

    I feel so reckless for doing this... Any help or advice would be appreciated!
     

    Attached Files:

  15. CptGemini

    CptGemini Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009

    Did you try holding volume up only instead of both or just down?
     
  16. NoamNelke

    NoamNelke Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011

    Dec 29, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Tried only up, only down, both, tried it with/without home-button... Everything.

    Other ideas?
     
  17. CptGemini

    CptGemini Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009

    None comes to mind. I can't recall the button combination for the captivate since you say thats what you flashed to your vibrant. I thought it was one of the volume buttons you just hold but the rest was the same. May just want to ask someone that owns a captivate as I personally never seen one in person. There is one guy on our forums that could help you though hes the captivate master on our forums but doesn't always have a lot of time to get on the forum due to work.
     
  18. NoamNelke

    NoamNelke Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011

    Dec 29, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    It's not a Captivate nor a Vibrant. It's an I-9000 (the international version of the Galaxy S).

    PS: I got it into download mode in the first place by pressing Vol. Down + Home + Power - but that doesn't work anymore. It just starts flashing the AT&T screen.
     
  19. CptGemini

    CptGemini Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009

    Yea I know but in your original question you said you flashed a captivate rom or whatever to your i9000.
     
  20. NoamNelke

    NoamNelke Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011

    Dec 29, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Oh, now I understand. I really appreciate the help. Let me know if you have anything else.
     
  21. NoamNelke

    NoamNelke Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011

    Dec 29, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I ended up buying a USB Jig from DealExtreme ($1.60) - link

    I used it to enter download mode and from there everything went smooth.

    I just wanted to say thank you! Although there was no easy fix, I really appreciate the support.
     

Share This Page

Loading...