1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

T-Mobile's My Touch

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mytouch, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. mytouch

    mytouch Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1
    0
    25
    I know that T-Mobile's G3 requires a data plan to activate and access most functions of the phone. Is it the same with their new "My Touch" phone as well? Do I have to have a data plan to activate and access its functions, or can I just pop in my T-Mobile sim card and have it work?
     

    Advertisement

  2. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    3,121
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008

  3. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Welcome to AF! [​IMG]
     
  4. bigdroid

    bigdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    7,118
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    7,118
    138
    263
    Male
    Campus Safety Officer
    Earlville, NY
    Welcome to Android Forums!! :)
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA

    Welcome to the AF forums and enjoy you visits !! :cool:
     
  6. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    6,079
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    you need the data plan. it will recognize the phone and add it automatically

    welcome to the forum
     
  7. oppy1

    oppy1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    No! you don't have to have a data plan. I have been with Tmobile for a while and no longer under contract, and I wanted to continue w/o contract. I bought a new myTouch on Ebay and when it arrived, I inserted the sim card from my old phone. It worked and I had free data for about the first hour, letting me set up the phone. I can still do everything with a wifi connection and no data plan. I can also add the $25 data plan one month and cancel it the next if I want. I even got the over the air update to 1.6 the first night I had the phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...