1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support T9 trace glitches

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RiniDarklight, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. RiniDarklight

    RiniDarklight Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Hello,

    I'm new on here and just looking for a little help. My husband has a Casio Commando and uses the T9 Trace option on it. So far its worked perfectly fine, but recently it has started to act up. It wont auto space when he types. He tried resetting his phone, removing the battery, turning the T9 Trace option off and then on again after a reset and it still screws up.

    Has anyone else had these problems?

    Thanks for any help-
    Nicole
     

    Advertisement

  2. BLACKTOOTHGRIN

    BLACKTOOTHGRIN Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    297
    22
    38
    Professional Pain In The A$$
    South of Heavan
    Did he install another keyboard from the market by any chance?
    Sometimes if a new keyboard is installed settings get screwed up and have to be redone.
    And alot of times you have to make the corrections in the new keyboard's settings,
    rather than in the normal keyboard settings.
    Either way, just make sure everything is set up correctly in the settings first.
    It's really easy to hit the wrong option with these things. ;)
    If it is, and you've already tried a hard reset, I really don't know.

    Let us know what you find though,
    and good luck.:)
     
  3. scottfarcuz

    scottfarcuz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    34
    3
    16
    Go to settings/language &keyboard /xt9 keyboard settings

    At the bottom is auto complete checked?
     

Share This Page

Loading...