1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Taiwan HERO on AT&T

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by calvinnliao, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. calvinnliao

    calvinnliao Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    I couldn't find any threads on this topic but im sure its been asked so sorry in advance. Is there anyway to change my settings on my HERO to work on 3G for AT T network? or is it a hardware issue that im stuck with?? PLESAE. then again i hear EDGE is about the same in terms of speed?
     

    Advertisement

  2. pulsarman

    pulsarman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    76
    0
    15
    im not 100% sure but i think your phone should connect to 3G if its available automatically, unless you have 'use 2G only ticked' under menu, settings, wireless settings, mobile network settings.
     
  3. cargo

    cargo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Only the telus hero, has NAM 3g bands, so in your case its a hardware problem
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...