1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Takin a screen cap with DDM question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Traceamount, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. Traceamount

    Traceamount Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    182
    27
    43
    Productions Manager
    Alabama
    Last couple days I been getting crazy battery life, im currently 1d 16hrs with 66% left. When I plug in to use DDM to take a screen cap, what do I select on my phone if anything so it DOSENT restart my "since unplugged" timer? Or is it gonna reset it no matter? Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    I believe it's going to reset it no matter what. Are you rooted? Cause there are a bunch of free screenshot apps you can use that don't require you to be plugged in.... ShootMe and Screenshot come to mind.
     
    Traceamount likes this.
  3. Traceamount

    Traceamount Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    182
    27
    43
    Productions Manager
    Alabama
    No not rooted :( And I updated Shoot Me soooo no go there either. I dont have a problem taking the screen caps, just didnt want to reset the timer. Guess I will dust off the old digi cam!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...