1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Taking my Optimus V to the Bahamas

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xrae, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. xrae

    xrae Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    146
    9
    36
    Female
    I'll be on a cruise next week, stopping in Nassau, Bahamas. I may take the phone into Nassau to connect to a wifi spot and send some photos, delete junk email, etc.

    Am I right in thinking the device won't be able to connect to any phone networks? I don't need to call anyone, I just want to go online. Are there any settings I need to change?

    My husband has a Verizon Android and we're keeping it turned off until we're back on US soil. We don't care to have any surprise charges!!

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    It may because it's us territory. I would call virgin and just ask them.
     
  3. KryptoNyte

    KryptoNyte Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    383
    39
    43
    The VM service map claims no service (voice or data) in the Bahamas. Might not hurt to call as the map isn't always right it seems. Of course, your wi-fi connection idea would work just fine if you found a hotspot.
     
  4. xrae

    xrae Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    146
    9
    36
    Female
    Thank you much! I didn't think check their coverage map.
     
  5. Thorsten

    Thorsten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    427
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    427
    90
    53
    Dude: the OP
     
  6. Thorsten

    Thorsten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    427
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    427
    90
    53
    Yes, for two reasons:
    1. The Bahamas only uses the GSM standard (which AT&T and T-Mobile use in the U.S.), but does not have any CDMA cell networks (as used in the U.S. by Verizon and Sprint, which includes Virgin Mobile).
    2. Virgin Mobile USA does not provide for international roaming, period.

    No, but I recommend enabling Airplane Mode (using Quick Settings, you can re-enable Wifi even when Airplane Mode is on). Your phone
     
  7. xrae

    xrae Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    146
    9
    36
    Female
    Thanks, Thorsten. I wondered that about airplane mode. Also good info about CMDA vs GSM and the carriers on each. I don't need to know that information, so it never stays in my head.
     
  8. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    You can always do voip using your google voice account and grooveip app. It is $5 but it's the easiest to use.
     
  9. xrae

    xrae Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    146
    9
    36
    Female
    If this were a longer cruise, I'd try that. Thanks for the suggestion, benslgdroid. I'll keep that in mind for the future!
     
  10. lizm

    lizm Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #181
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    329
    51
    63
    Female
    I have that setup exclusively for international travel :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...