1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root taking the plunge

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by angldvl81, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    ok....gonna root now using the revolutionary method....see you on the flip side!
     

    Advertisement

  2. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Let us know if you have any questions
     
  3. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    absolutely! i'm downloading/installing the fastboot drivers now
     
  4. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    ok....it says the AdbWinApi.dll file is missing from my computer when i try to run revolutionary.exe

    *nevermind....forgot to extract the files (blonde moment)

    change 3: i plug my phone into the computer. asks if i want to d/l drivers. yes. then a box pops up about TL-bootstrap.exe from the F drive. and from there it stops me saying i have no disk in the drive.
     
  5. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    update.....got the revolutionary program to work (had to download HTC Sync to get the drivers) but when i got the beta key, the program told me it was invalid....soooo i'm at a stand still
     
  6. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    did you put in the proper hboot when you requested the beta key? just type the beta key in,being extremenly cautios of wether the letters are letters or numbers,or upper/lower case.

    i guess you might download again and request a new beta key... the only other possiblility i can think of,if you entered the correct hboot is if you entered your serial number incorrectly.

    when you plug your phone in,and revolutionary finds it,it will list the serial number,hboot,and android version,even the build number of your firmware.

    pay close attention to what your serial number is so you can enter it correctly.

    let us know how it goes :)
     
  7. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Not sure what directions you're following but i went to "nat3mil" youtube channel and followed along with him. Everything you need is linked in the description. HTC sync was not one of them.
     
  8. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    i downloaded that to get the HTC drivers for the phone that i needed.
     
  9. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    i entered everything correctly for the hboot and beta key. maybe my phone just doesnt want to root :(
     
  10. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    I think you should go watch the vid. He clearly says htc sync should not be installed. And he also provides the drivers for you
     
  11. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    i followed the instructions, removed HTC sync from my computer and same thing happened "invalid beta key"
     
  12. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I've also seen issues with people typing in the beta key, if you can try copy/paste the beta key.
     
  13. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36

    Yea i think this is your fix
     
  14. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    thats exactly what i did, which is what he did in the video.
     
  15. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Hmmmmm. Did you make sure you entered your phones' info correct. Made sure "ht" was included in your serial number? If so i would try email the devs or nat3mil. I think he helped out somebody who commented about that problem
     
  16. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    yes i entered my SN correctly. i'm pretty good at copying stuff.
     
  17. tythunder

    tythunder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    104
    7
    36
    Wasn't trying to play you, just was asking to check. I'm not sure, I wonder if it has something to do with the fact that you already tried to root
     
  18. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Is the error still that your beta key is invalid? If so and you are using copy/paste from where it originally came up then I would also agree you should contact the dev.
     
  19. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    Yes that's still the error. I don't know if the fact I tried to root before would give me that error when that's the error I got in the first place. I've never tried rooting before today.
     
  20. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    It sounds like you got a bad key (yeah I take things with how they seem most the time ;)) I really can't give too much support here as I rooted the manual way and had no issues, I haven't unrooted and rooted again several times to try things out (unlike some people) if one of them cou-scotty-gh would give some input further than contact the dev we could possibly give you more help. Of course he may have as much of a clue as I do on this one (which isn't much), but I would really like to get you rooted, I know it takes a lot to decide to and this just seems like a let down :(
     
  21. superstretch

    superstretch Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    131
    27
    43
    Rochester, NY
    Sorry to hear of your issues.. Scotty has a walkthrough and I have a screenshot of the prompt window here: http://androidforums.com/thunderbolt-all-things-root/396077-alpharev-unrevoked-here.html

    Are you getting the serial number from the phone settings or from the revolutionary window? I got mine from the settings menu on the phone. If you're copying/pasting, just watch out for 0/O's, extra spaces, etc. I don't mean to patronize, just make sure all the bases are covered. Good luck!
     
  22. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    sorry,if youre really 100% sure you entered the serial number and hboot correctly,then i have no clue. :(

    if the tool is seeing your phone,your drivers are fine. i dint install the drivers from the tool,and it worked fine for me.im not really sure what drivers im even using for adb/fastboot,as i have 3 htc phones :eek:

    i know youre certain,but im still thinking the beta key generate information was not entered correctly. ive done it twice now,and had no issues... there arent a whole lot of ways you can mess it up.

    id delete the tool,download it again. as has been said,just be really careful when entering the serial number to get the beta key. i personallly copied and pasted my serial number from an adb command window,but ill assume this isnt really an option for you. prolly getting it from settings/about phone is your best bet.

    even if the tool effed up and gave you a bad key(wich i feel is unlikely) then re-running it is still the best option. nothing we do is going to make the tool accept a bad key. :(
     
  23. angldvl81

    angldvl81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,507
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    1,507
    360
    193
    Female
    my job
    AZ
    The sn was copied from the phone settings which matched what was shown in the window. The beta key was then copied and pasted into the window which was promptly followed by the error message. I got 2 different keys and both resulted in the error
     
  24. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I would suggest uninstalling any named "HTC" in your program manager, reinstalling HTC sync then uninstalling.

    I would do the same for the revolutionary.

    As Scotty said, there's not much we can do to help other than make suggestions, as dumb and tedious as they may sound
     
    angldvl81 likes this.
  25. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Any update on this OP?
     

Share This Page

Loading...