1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Taking the ROM-changing plunge

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Seanette, May 6, 2012.

  1. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    Reminding myself that if I follow directions, I can't do anything that can't be fixed. :)

    OK, venturing into new and to me slightly intimidating phone mod territory to change ROMs. Settled on CM7 Reloaded, with reminder to self that this decision can be altered later, nothing irrevocable here. :)

    I already have CWM installed from when I rooted. Most recent Titanium backup has been copied into my laptop's Google Drive folder (still haven't gotten automatic syncing to GD working yet).

    Next step: Nandroid backup.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    there is also, minus5252 on youtube, hes a member who has made very nice videos on how to do just about everything youll find on this site, i personally used and watched everyone and they were of great assistance my first time

    also, before flashing id say after your nandroid backup is complete put it somewhere safe, like right on your computer, that way youll never worry if u accidently were to wipe your sd card, or anything like that, your backup would be safely copied onto the pc


    also since its your first time, titanium backup, dont restore system data

    if you didnt mind, i would suggst not even restoring anything at first, itll seem like a pain but itll keep all the other things outta ur way while you set the rom up to your liking and decide it you wanna keep it or not


    personally i believe since your going from stock to CM7 tg-Reloaded you are going to be super happy with it

    also if u get stuck or anything, ask for help, no reason to try and blindly fix it urself if something is a miss, theres probly someone here that knows whats up
     
  3. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    I'm very likely to just reload my apps from scratch, since I might well have a bad download somewhere that I wouldn't want to restore. I'm using a secondary SD card for the system stuff (don't want to risk all my music, photos, etc., that are on my 32GB). I read through the directions for the flashing operation and for this ROM (so know about the GApps thing), and plan to follow those directions VERY exactly.
     
  4. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    OK, Nandroid backup complete, various needed files (ROM, GApps, Alog clearing script, my own startup/shutdown sound files, stock recovery just in case, CWM installer just in case) on that secondary SD which is now in the phone.

    (taking deep breath)

    Next step: wiping.
     
  5. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    Data wipes and cache clearing completed (also went ahead and cleared Dalvik on the theory that it wouldn't hurt anything). ROM and GApps report completed install.

    Time to reboot.
     
  6. pngwolffman

    pngwolffman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011

    Nov 1, 2011
    54
    16
    18
    CM7 g60 style r0.4 [5.2.12]

    http://androidforums.com/triumph-all-things-root/523270-rom-cm7-g60-style-r0-4-5-2-12-a.html

    This is a continuation of CM7-Reloaded. Whyzor moved on to other stuff and so g60madman picked up where he left off. So I'd recommend this instead of the older CM7-Reloaded since he added more stuff since 3-25.

    I'm also using the bKernel that was just updated a few days ago. Everything seems to be playing well together. Just flash it after you flash your new ROM and GAPPS.

    http://androidforums.com/triumph-al...kernel-v2-0-bkernel-cm7-v1-2-2-6-32-59-a.html

    I'm using the ICS theme included in the ROM. It looks awesome! Just follow the instructions.

    I also installed ICS Camera for good pictures and panorama abilities. I cant remember where I got it but I'll help you if you need it.
     
  7. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    May be a stupid question, but do I need to re-root the phone, or did that only apply to the stock ROM?
     
  8. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    altho this is correct, and the g60 style is newer than CM7-reloaded this person really wants the camera and according to some users the R04 update has broken the camera for some people, as well some people are reporting the volume bug coming back sometimes after the R04 update as well

    being this is there first time flashing and such i think cm7 tg-reloaded will be perfect, then they can go from there, cause everyone knows after you figure the flashing process out its like opening a flood gate, youll wanna flash everything lol
     
    pngwolffman likes this.
  9. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    No, custom roms are completely open, meaning no root needed, its basically built in rooted
     
    Seanette likes this.
  10. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    I do appreciate everyone's patience with the baffled newbie. ;)
     
  11. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    its no problem, its the reason i made an account and stayed here, everyone in this community is nice, helpful, and very knowledgeable

    in the beginning of my search i found a bunch of sites that offered the same info but nothing like this community here, so i stayed lol
     
  12. pngwolffman

    pngwolffman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011

    Nov 1, 2011
    54
    16
    18
    Yup! You're right! I flashed like four different roms to try them all out. Miui was fine, but I wasn't super excited about it. CM9 was my all time favorite, even more then CM7. I used it for like 2 months before I switched back to CM7 because I needed a working camera and netflix app. I haven't tried out aokp or codename yet just because they have a few bugs to work out before they're usable (in my opinion).

    Anyway g60 hasn't been giving me any problems... The camera is working fine, both video and pictures. And volume doesn't seem broke to me. But as I'm saying I'm running a different kernel, the bKernel. So maybe that's why.

    Remember to be making nandroid backups. But I'm sure you know that, you seem to have done your homework. Good luck with swapping your PRL, that was a doozy for me. (If you do decide to try that).

    Also you may want to do thundermod build.prop flash as well.
     
  13. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)


    yea, the g60 camera and volume bugs were only affecting some, and since you switched kernels that coulda fixed it, someone posted a way to fix it by installing an older camera.apk from mantera but since this persons new i figured simple is better, and CM7 tg-reloaded is my fav, i consider it my stock triumph lol, im running Gannon's AOKP currently looking for bugs and such

    i personally never used thundermod build.prop due to the fact that it changes your phone, everything sees your phone as an HTC or something if i recall correctly, which is good for certain games like game loft if im correct but i never wanted to take the chance of changing the phone itself build
     
  14. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    Note to self next time I do this: DO NOT let Google sync my apps! It's taking FOREVER. (Can't get rid of the search bar widget on my home screen, either.)

    I'll tackle changing PRL when I can find a better one for my area. At least on stock, I was using 61007.
     
  15. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    yea running on 3g itll take forever, if you have wireless internet, you can manually stop market or google play and connect to the wifi first then reopen it

    i always choose skip this step till i turn my wifi on

    after you get everthing in place you should be able to move the google search bar or delete it, with the new bar its a pain to find where you have to long press to select the bar itself or itll just open the search or voice instead

    but hey heres your plus side, you successfully flashed a new rom onto your phone without getting stuck in a bootloop the first boot, thats perfect
     
  16. pngwolffman

    pngwolffman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011

    Nov 1, 2011
    54
    16
    18
    CM7 is definitely the best (currently), it's stable and definitely the best place to start. thundermod build.prop makes a huge list of apps (more than just games) visible. I know cause I was using my Nexus and was noticing I couldn't find the same app on my triumph. You can always flash back to stock build.prop if needed. (or backup the original)

    LOL but I have this huge long list of *devices* in my play store device list! I first had the Samsung intercept, then the LG Optimus V, then I have my Acer A100 tab and my Elocity A7 tab and my Logitech Google TV device. Not to mention the countless ROMS I've had on them all. Each one is considered a different device. HAHA!!!!

    Needless to say I love android. :)
     
  17. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    Even rebooting didn't stop this stupid sync!

    Did manage to figure out stopping it, but now I've got a mess to clean up. Hoping I can restore apps from Titanium.
     
  18. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    rebooting wont, itll just start as soon as the phone does, you can go into settings and turn off auto sync, then go to apps and kill the market app

    dont reboot or itll start again


    then connect to wifi and just open the market, it should start again
     
  19. pngwolffman

    pngwolffman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011

    Nov 1, 2011
    54
    16
    18
    you may need to reboot a couple times for everything to work good...
     
  20. FrenchToast

    FrenchToast Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    230
    76
    53
    Georgia
    Go to Settings > Accounts & Sync and turn it off there.
     
  21. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    Well, I did get the sync stopped, am currently doing a batch restore from Titanium. I do plan to get rid of Juice Defender for the time being, but don't plan to change much else in configuration if I don't have to.

    Now to solve that Google Drive issue.
     
  22. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    ive never used titanium but that batch restore doesnt include any system files does it??

    restoring system files will place froyo system files into your new gingerbread rom which will cause problems, as long as the titanium is only restoring your apps themselves it should all be good
     
  23. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    According to the Titanium user manual, I am restoring system data such as my text messages, but it's specifically stated this is the process to use when changing ROMs, so I'm pretty comfortable. :)
     
  24. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    With Titanium, I would not restore ANY data! I have used it to restore apps, but usually I just download them form the market.
     
  25. Seanette

    Seanette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    868
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    868
    124
    113
    Female
    homemaker, looking for a job
    Sacramento, CA
    So far, the biggest problem not attributable to IOHS error is that custom ringtone setting doesn't seem to be working straight. The one I want to use for DH exists on the system, can be selected, but when he test-calls (we'd had some trouble with my incoming calls), he gets the default I've chosen.

    Question: is the alog file thing a problem on this ROM?

    Second question: where should I put the startup/shutdown sound files?
     

Share This Page

Loading...