1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tasker based widget

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by amankhalid, Apr 12, 2018.

  1. amankhalid

    amankhalid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #688
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014

    Jul 5, 2014
    30
    2
    16
    Hi,

    Is it possible to create a widget from within Tasker? I’ve used KWGT to create widget and pass variables to it and it works great but I am looking for similar functionality from within Tasker.

    Regards
    Aman
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
  3. amankhalid

    amankhalid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #688
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014

    Jul 5, 2014
    30
    2
    16
    Hi Thom,

    I understand that and have already experimented with it (created a working app and installed on another phone), but can I make a widget using the APK factory that can be placed on the home screen and interacted with?

    Regards
    AK
     
  4. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Scene manipulation in Tasker is a little limited.

    If all you want to do is manipulate a scene on one specific device then you can do the work and manipulate what is on the screen.

    The problem comes in if you try to install it on a device that has a different screen size. Tasker does not adjust to different sizes very well.

    ... Thom
     
  5. amankhalid

    amankhalid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #688
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014

    Jul 5, 2014
    30
    2
    16
    Thanks. What I read from your answer is “no”.

    I’ve created a scene that I’ve tested across a smaller and larger screen. So far it’s been scaled well. But it’s not a widget. It does not stay on my desktop. It needs to be launched.

    Regards
    Aman
     
  6. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    The answer is ... yes ... no ... or maybe based on your requirements.

    I have found scene manipulation to be challenging.

    ... Thom
     
  7. amankhalid

    amankhalid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #688
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014

    Jul 5, 2014
    30
    2
    16
    If you can please point me to an example or thread that shows how to create a widget using Tasker that can be put on the home screen (like any ordinary widget), that’ be great. I might tweak my project so I could use the widget.

    Regards
    AK
     
    Ahmad yakubu likes this.
  8. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I display a scene that has various controls that are manipulated with a mouse.

    1024x256 and 512x128. I check the screen size and choose to use either the large or small scenes. That is because dynamic adjustments of all scene elements is not available.

    I suggest you spend some time playing with scenes.

    ... Thom
     
  9. amankhalid

    amankhalid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #688
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014

    Jul 5, 2014
    30
    2
    16
    Thanks Thom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...