1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tasker: How do you set a default profile?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Hand76, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Just got Tasker and want to make several location (gps) based profiles but how can I setup a default profile when I an not in and location radius?

    Thanks guys.
     

    Advertisement

  2. FramCire

    FramCire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,254
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    1,254
    173
    143
    You can set up exit tasks that run when you go out of the GPS zone you selected. If you save the task, you can use it for all of them. It isnt the same thing, BUT I think it will do what you are looking for.
     
  3. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    So 1 set of exit tasks would work everytime I stepout of the coverage area?

    Do I set up a profile of exit tasks?
     
  4. FramCire

    FramCire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,254
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    1,254
    173
    143
    ok, set up a task that does all the things you want it to do when you exit the area. Save it as "not in area"

    Go to the profile you set up....... click on the right side.... click on "Add exit task"........ find your task.... save .... apply

    Then do this for each of your coverage profiles.
     
  5. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Thanks Fram will try this.
     
  6. FramCire

    FramCire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,254
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    1,254
    173
    143
    Have you been to this site? Profiles - Tasker Wiki

    You can download most of these, import them into tasker and modify as you wish. Also, it will give you ideas.

    That wikidot site is AWESOME for tasker newbies.
     
  7. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,675
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    1,675
    206
    143
    Westchester, NY
    With current technology, is it possible to detect elevation?

    I work in an office building and travel throughout. I would like to turn WiFi on when im in MY office and within range.

    But i travel throughout the building often and im not in range.

    What is my best option to automate the wifi toggle in this situation?
     
  8. steelersmb

    steelersmb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    303
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    303
    14
    38
    All you have to do is create a time based profile that runs during the day with the default settings that you want. When another profile runs, it will overwrite the default settings. When the other profile stops, the default settings will take effect. I have a default profile that runs from 7:00 AM until 11:00 PM. I have a night profile that runs during the other times.
     
  9. takeshi

    takeshi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,354
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    3,354
    283
    163
    Elevation is part of GPS positioning but GPS isn't useful in most instances in buildings. Frequent polling of your position via GPS is also a great way to kill your battery.

    Read the Location Without Tears document on the Tasker site. I'd suggest using Cell Near to trigger periodic WiFi scanning or something like that as a strategy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...