1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Tasker No active profile

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by MrCoolTech, Jun 29, 2016.

  1. MrCoolTech

    MrCoolTech Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    Hi guys

    Before anyone says I have read , page after page in regards to 'Tasker app stating No active profile" . I can't seem to find mine issue , I have reinstall , rebooted , removed and then after 2 days install the app still i get 'No active profile' despite within profile page of Tasker it does stated profile name and is turn on green , also I have enable it and disable it no good. I am using Nexsus 6P , my task work fine within tasker app it self its only when I ask for "Okay google" and autovoice plus autoInput nothing happens

    any help would be very much appreciated.

    I am newbie so when helping if you can do short like setting--> accessiablity --->Tasker turn on
    this would not only help me but others too by far.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,892
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,892
    4,907
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Welcome to Android Forums.

    This threads was moved to this sub-forum that is dedicated to Tasker.

    What is reporting to you "no active profile"?

    Is Tasker enabled? If the Tasker logo at the top of the screen is not in color it is disabled. Long tap it. This toggles it on and off.

    ... Thom
     
  3. MrCoolTech

    MrCoolTech Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    The little lightning symbol is grey and is near the top of the home screen also I have enable and disable it many time
     
  4. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,892
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,892
    4,907
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    If you are referring to the top of the Tasker screen. Click on it until it is in color and then never touch it again. This is enabling and disabling Tasker. Grey = disabled.

    You still have not indicated what you were doing when you got whatever message it is you got.

    ... Thom
     
  5. JimSmith94

    JimSmith94 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    322
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    322
    67
    63
    Irving, TX USA
    Tasker only shows active when a task is actually running. Just being enabled doesn't make it active.
     
  6. MrCoolTech

    MrCoolTech Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    Thanks for your support , I still can't seem to get it to work
    attach are three screen shots you might be able to spot something that I have over look

    [​IMG] as you can see the lighting icon is grey when you click on the icon it states 'no active profile'

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Thom I am trying to automate my house by asking google to turn the house light on and off

    in one of the screen shot you will see 'task' when I click on the play button it works fine however when I come out of tasker and say the word "Ok google" + Office light on nothing happens other than google showing me some office lights :D
     
  7. MrCoolTech

    MrCoolTech Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male

Share This Page

Loading...