1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

tasker uses incorrect GPS location

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by strangedays75, Feb 19, 2016.

  1. strangedays75

    strangedays75 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014

    Dec 1, 2014
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    Been trying to learn Tasker so I started with a task on found online
    I created a task that grabs my GPS location and sends it to a Twitter feed every 10 min.
    I start the task and it posts while I'm out and about, then when I get to my destination (Locaton A) I stop the task.
    Later, when I'm somewhere else several miles away (Location B), I start the task and the first post it sends to the Twitter feed is the GPS coordinates from Location A. Then the next time post in 10 minuets is correct.
    My first thought was maybe having a GPS issue, but when I check my location or use an app that will manually post the GPS location to Twitter, then the Location is correct.

    any thoughts on how to make it post the correct location when I start the task?


    Location (3)
    A1: Get Location [ Source:GPS Timeout (Seconds):10 Continue Task Immediately:On Keep Tracking:On ]
    A2: Send SMS [ Number:40404 Message:Current Location
    http://maps.google.com/?q=%LOC
    %DATE %TIME
    Battery %BATT% Store In Messaging App:Off ]
    A3: Wait [ MS:0 Seconds:0 Minutes:10 Hours:0 Days:0 ]
    A4: Goto [ Type:Action Number Number:1 Label: ]
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    With a real phone number this works for me ...
    Code (Text):
    1. BBBB
    2. A1: Get Location [ Source:GPS Timeout (Seconds):10 Continue Task Immediately:On Keep Tracking:On ]
    3. A2: Send SMS [ Number:(999)9999999Message:%LOCN
    4. %DATE %TIME %BATT Store In Messaging App:Off ]
    5. A3: Wait [ MS:0 Seconds:0 Minutes:10 Hours:0 Days:0 ]
    6. A4: Goto [ Type:Action Number Number:1 Label: ]
    ... Thom
     
  3. strangedays75

    strangedays75 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014

    Dec 1, 2014
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    thanks Thom,
    I tested this while driving around town yesterday and that's how I encountered the location discrepancy.
    I've change the GPS source from GPS to NET and to ANY, and get this result.
    Also the phone number you see in the code is the number used to post to Twitter via SMS from a Verizon phone.
     
  4. strangedays75

    strangedays75 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014

    Dec 1, 2014
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    I'm wondering if there is a way to null the previous GPS coordinate value before getting the new GPS coordinates.
    Im pretty new to this, but willing to learn.
     
  5. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    The approach to Tasker that I recommend ...

    Start out with something simple that works.
    Tweak it and see that it works.
    Keep tweaking it until you get it to the state that you want.

    There are many variables. Tasker is not perfect. Some capabilities have not been incorporated in Tasker. Experimentation is the only thing I can recommend.

    I have found GPS reception to be a little flakey as you move around.

    ... Thom
     
  6. lareya

    lareya Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    7
    3
    6
    Female
    If Tasker doesn't update with a GPS location, it will use the last location. Clear the GPS variable first, then get your location. You will vary in how long it takes to set GPS by location, so give ample time for connection.
     
    Thom likes this.
  7. strangedays75

    strangedays75 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014

    Dec 1, 2014
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    Ok im revisiting this project after moving to a new home.
    How do I clear the GPS variable begore it gets my current location?
     
  8. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
  9. strangedays75

    strangedays75 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014

    Dec 1, 2014
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    Im probably not using the correct terminology. Im pretty new to Tasker and im not afeaid to say it is above my pay grade.

    As you can see in my profile posted above, im telling Tasker to get my current GPS location. Before it gets my current location i want to clear the GPS location value otherwise it im having the problem as stated above.
     

Share This Page

Loading...