1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support TB FFcam with IPhone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ResQ24_7, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. ResQ24_7

    ResQ24_7 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    10
    2
    16
    Fire Captain
    So. Calif
    If you use the front cam on TB calling someone with the IPhone, would both have to be on Skype or do both interface with each other? A guy I work with just asked because his wife has the IPhone.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mitchell4500

    Mitchell4500 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    401
    68
    63
    Student
    USA
    I think so but the iPhone will have to be on WiFi I think.
     
    ResQ24_7 likes this.
  3. Jimmy706

    Jimmy706 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    30
    2
    16
    Long Island, NY
    iphone has to be on wifi for crapples facetime or whatever it's called. If you use skype it will work on 3g.
     
    ResQ24_7 likes this.
  4. ResQ24_7

    ResQ24_7 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    10
    2
    16
    Fire Captain
    So. Calif
    I know how apple products tend to be proprietory so just curious.
     
  5. odnerd

    odnerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    84
    14
    18
    Should be able to use tango on both if skype ends up not being on it...
     
    ResQ24_7 likes this.
  6. broady

    broady Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    78
    2
    16
    iphone works with skype & 3G pretty clear.
     
  7. broady

    broady Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    78
    2
    16
    jailbreak the iphone and install MY 3G app and it makes the believe it on wifi when on 3G so facetime works with 3g that way. BTW i hate the iphone though but it works...
     
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Videochat without platform independence is a drag. In case anything goes south on Skype videochat (sorry to be the bad guy - but they've been all over the map on the their profit model for mobile within the last year), then alternatives exist - Fring and the up and coming ooVoo.com are among them, also Tango as mentioned previously, and several others.

    We were all counting on Skype, especially because it gives access to desk/laptops as well - so - while this will solve your problem today, don't get discouraged if they pull shenanigans in the future. Others are anticipating it and building for it.
     
    ResQ24_7 likes this.
  9. rohdawg11

    rohdawg11 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    19
    5
    16

    plus one THIS
     
  10. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Negative, you can't use Skype on a phone that's not released yet.....


    But all kidding aside, I'm sure there will be work arounds that will allow skypeing from an Android device to an iPhone. Considering people are using skype over 3G connections with the iPhone now and the iPhone is one of the most locked down devices, I'm sure there's a way to make it work, but it's best for you to do your homework on the subject.
     
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Skype does nothing different on an iPhone - it's just Skype.
     
  12. FatalErrorz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    108
    9
    36
    Power Plant Mech III
    Colorado
    Skype has video chat for the puters, but the file is 22mb, and probably expands to 35-40Mb's when opened and installed. I don't think the issue with Skype is so much a technical one as it is a size issue. I'm thinking that's the case as they could have worked through a technical issue by now. Would you like a single app to take over 50% of your storage capability before it is installed? I'll bet they dropped the size, but it's still probably 10+ Mb's and Verizon said "no" to that...rightly so.
     
  13. snoopy2699

    snoopy2699 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    73
    3
    16
    Im pretty sure my buddy's iphone4(vzw) used tango with my sisters new incredible yesterday. The incredible was on Wifi but the Iphone4 was not. It did give my buddy a messege about a weak connection though.
     
  14. FatalErrorz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    108
    9
    36
    Power Plant Mech III
    Colorado
    Tango works, but is a huge battery hog. I was using the Yahoo! Messenger with plug in to v-chat with my kid when he was in Iraq. Worked pretty good, but not sure if the iphone can use it or not.
     
  15. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Desktop Skype also allows multiple-party conferencing, file sharing and desktop sharing.

    When it was simply an additionally recognized protocol under Fring, it wasn't very bloaty at all.

    It was a battery-hog, tho.
     
  16. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    Yep.. This is a must if you want to factime or want to download apps bigger than 25mb on 3g..
     
  17. FrankXS

    FrankXS Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    105
    12
    38
    Denver, CO
    I don't get it. Who cares about 0.04GB program size (i.e. 40Mb's) when you have 8GB of internal memory and 32GB of external (SD card).

    -Frank
     
  18. FatalErrorz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    108
    9
    36
    Power Plant Mech III
    Colorado
    It won't run on the SD Card so it has to go onto the phone memory. I don't know how much of that 8GB of phone memory is available after any and all HTC/Verizon bloatware. A 40mb app would be the largest around (that I know of) and would pretty much raise the bar for what is acceptable in the future. We do not need bloated code in the phone arena. Hell, Qik is only 1.18mb...Qik was bought by Skype in October, so it will die a miserable death shortly even though it works so well.

    So, to answer your question about "who cares" about a 40mb program; I do, and I'm sure there are many others who do also, but probably won't see this thread. Bloat started with PC's back in the mid-90's. My first version of Office came on 3 Diskettes, then Office 95 was 17 Diskettes, or, you could buy a CD from M$. After that it was a CD for Office 97, then straight to a DVD for all versions after. And no, the improvements don't justify the bloat.
     
  19. FatalErrorz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    108
    9
    36
    Power Plant Mech III
    Colorado
    I was wondering how it did under Fring, but didn't have a smartphone that ran it, and probably didn't have a smartphone at all then...I've been a computer geek since 94 though...Hopefully VZW told them to trim the fat out of the app for sizing...Cell phone apps don't need to be more than 3mb...That Adobe Air is a bloated beast at 10mb, and I don't even know what app it works with!
     
  20. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    My boss was jealously upset when I Fring/Skyped him from my phone for the first time, via 3G - he reported much higher clarity and a better framerate than I'd ever achieved with Skype video on my laptop. So - high quality is indeed possible with just 3G, the Skype protocols and a rocking HTC phone. :)

    As for how big an app needs to be - that's kinda like how many notes ought go into a symphony, don't you think?

    I have small apps but also plenty of bigger ones - the more a dev binds in, the bigger it's going to be. Gmail, Fring, Elixer, ES Security Manager, Maps, Handcent - all bigger apps in the 9 to 12 MB range.

    And if you consider going from 40 MB on a desktop to 10 MB for mobile, that's a pretty decent trimming, just imo.

    We all got royally screwed when Fring was denied access to Skype, and with the Skype debacle last December, I've been on the hunt for better - problem is getting everyone to adopt. :(

    Adobe Air showed breakthru promise for all sorts of applications, including videochat, but I've yet to see it impact anything. And we know how Abode apps are - the more they grow, the less they seem to do right - again, imo.

    For years, Apple desktops used iChat for videoconferencing via the AIM servers - worked better than AIM or Skype video, really top-notch stuff. But they did keep that for the iP4 - no, they just _had_ to promote yet another closed protocol and wall that garden in.

    I'm hoping Google steps up and provides this service soon. That would be easy for all to access and we could trust it to be implemented right for Android.

    Skype solves the videochat problem for Verizon users, but that cuts out the rest of us. (And that all came down when everyone was claiming Skype exclusivity for Verizon until people started pointing out the iPhone on ATT had it - next thing, Skype started to look at ways to charge for mobile use, cut off Fring, then decided to not charge, left Fring cut off.)

    Meanwhile - ooVoo is what I'm eyeballing - have to, I've been severed from Skype video. :( :(
     
  21. FatalErrorz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    108
    9
    36
    Power Plant Mech III
    Colorado
    I'm pretty sure Qik will work with Skype when (Big WHEN) it gets released. Might be some cross-platform usage so Qik users can call Skype and vice-versa. I think Skype will have to have some free video for the carriers as nobody is going to want to pay for it if there is a free one out there that works. I'm surprised more developers haven't jumped on this one...Get to compiling, people!
     
  22. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    The build issues with Microsoft aren't really at play here - completely different.

    My Handcent while running is 12.5 MB....

    As I recall, Skype bought Qik - Qik was the first thing I dropped because it was so Mickey Mouse - maybe they'll improve it, but I'm gonna be from Missouri on that one, they'll have to show me.
     
  23. FatalErrorz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    108
    9
    36
    Power Plant Mech III
    Colorado
    While I agree with your fisrt statement, all it takes is people to start accepting bloated code (larger apps) as the new standard, and it'll take off.

    Do you use the font packs and other add ons with your Handcent? Mine is 6.65MB under the "running" tab. I wonder why the discrepancy...

    Yes, Skype bought Qik back in October for a crazy amount of money. Qik was stupid simple, but it worked. I talked with a few people I knew using it, but had to switch to Yahoo! when my kid was in Iraq as that's what he used.
     
  24. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Discrepancy could be data - I didn't install the font packs.
     
  25. FatalErrorz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    108
    9
    36
    Power Plant Mech III
    Colorado
    Ahhhh...those are some seriously long threads then...lol I delete mine constantly. I don't have the font packs either. I do have all the other plugins, but believe those are web-based.
     

Share This Page

Loading...